A research on the aptitude of elementary school physical education teacher
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
Hosogoe Junji  国士舘大学, 文学部, 教授 (70365526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 浩  国士舘大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20779574)
荻原 朋子  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (50365566)
須甲 理生  日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (70614478)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小学校体育授業担当者 / 学級担任 / 教科担任 / 専科教員 / 体育授業 / 授業担当者 / 体育専科教員 / 小学校体育授業 / 体育専科 / 教育成果
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、学級担任による体育授業と体育専科教員による体育授業の教育成果について理論的・実践的に検討する。
具体的には、「①体育授業担当者とその成果についての調査研究」を実施して授業担当者の現状やそこでの成果と課題の確認を行う。同時に「②学級担任による体育授業と体育専科教員による体育授業の特徴についての理論的研究」を進め、学級担任・専科教員それぞれが担当する授業で期待できる教育成果や留意点を整理する。加えて「③教師の指導行動と子どもの学習成果、教師へのインタビューを踏まえた授業モデルの構築及びその効果検証」に取り組む。
このことから、小学校体育授業担当者の在り方に関する知見を示したいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine about the aptitude of elementary school physical education teacher (classroom teacher, specialized PE teacher).
In this study, we implemented a survey about the aptitude of elementary school PE teacher. The subjects of this work were about 2,700 elementary school teachers. The results of analysis, about 45% teachers answered the specialized teachers have the PE class is desirable. But about 70% teachers answered the “Team Teaching with specialized teacher” is desirable. From these results, many elementary school teachers think that they want to commit to PE class for understanding their children. From the lesson study, classroom teacher could get highly evaluation with consultation from supervisor. Additionally, even if the specialized teachers teach PE, if they do not have rich teaching experience, they get poor evaluation.
From these findings, we concluded that we try to examine this matter through more observation and analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2022年度より,全国の小学校では高学年の体育授業へ教科担任制を導入する取り組みが始められた.
これを踏まえて本研究では,学級担任と教科担任・専科教員それぞれが導く授業成果や,教師達が教科担任・専科教員の導入に関してどのような意識を抱いているのかを調査・分析した.このことを通して,子どもたちや各学校の実態に照らして,より適切な体育授業実施体制を確立するための条件について,エビデンスをもとに検討しようとした.
本研究で得られた結果は,教師教育学的な側面から見て今後の課題と方向性を導くものであると同時に,教科指導の体制構築の側面においても,一定の意義を有するものであったということができる.