A community participated study to evaluate good practice in after school program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionShowa Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Yoshinaga Mari  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20384018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野井 真吾  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (00366436)
大西 宏治  富山大学, 学術研究部人文科学系, 教授 (10324443)
鹿野 晶子  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (10759690)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放課後 / 子ども / 心身健康 / 生活リズム / 子どもの権利 / メラトニン濃度 / 施設職員 / 地域参加型研究 / 主体性 / 子どもの遊び環境 / 睡眠リズム / メラトニン / 学校適応 / 学童保育 / 親子 / 外遊び / 気分尺度 / 学童 / 児童館 / 居場所 / 子ども理解 / 放課後子供教室 / 職員のメンタルヘルス / 海外事例 / ドイツの学童保育 / 遊び
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では現代の子どもたちの豊かな放課後のあり方を検討するために、客観的指標を用いて環境と活動の心身健康への影響を測定し、子どもの視点からの政策提言資料とすることを目指す。まず第一に世田谷区内の放課後子供教室・学童施設61カ所で、子ども、親、施設職員を対象に施設の実態、その評価、改善可能性に関する質問紙調査を行う。次にモデル事業実施予定の5カ所の施設で、生活時間、行動軌跡、活動前後の実行機能や朝夕のメラトニン代謝の測定を実施、記録方法を工夫し、データの見える化を行う。研究参加者と地域のステークホルダーと課題を共有し、子どもたちの心身健康の向上に適した放課後の過ごし方を実現できるよう支援する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A questionnaire survey was conducted among the staff of afterschool facilities in S-ward, Tokyo Metropolitan, and 212 valid responses were obtained. The results were analyzed with regard to the staff's perception of after-school activities, ideal place for children to stay, the current roles of the staff and their limitations, and the stressful situation in their working life. At the UNICEF Summit on Child-Friendly Cities (Cologne, Germany), interviews were conducted on the after-school situation in other countries (Study 1). A web-based questionnaire survey was conducted among parents and children of schoolchildren regarding how to consider their afterschool time (604 parents and 215 children) (Study 2). GPS tracks, step counts, activity levels, records of daily life activities, and melatonin levels were measured in 43 pairs of volunteer parents and children at T-School in S-ward, and their relationships with school adjustment and mental and physical health were examined (Study 3).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放課後施設は学校内の空き教室使用が多く,活動は多様性に乏しい傾向にある.施設職員の中には施設外の活動を望む意見もあった.狭小空間やスタッフ数の不足は職員のストレス源ともなり,子どもの視点に立った対応が阻害されてしまう.周辺地域の活用を視野に入れた対応が求められる.保護者は安全,子どもは一人一人を大事にしてくれる大人・外遊び・思い切り体を動かす遊びを重視しており,隔たりがあった.放課後対策には安全に偏らない子どもの意見の参照が不可欠である.メラトニン濃度と学校適応・心身健康は一定の関係性や,外遊びと生活リズムや仲間関係への影響から,のびのび遊ぶ放課後の重要性が改めて明らかになった.