A Study on the Mechanism of Embodied Tools in Interpersonal Competitions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Ryosuke  日本大学, 文理学部, 助教 (00779928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥村 基生  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90400663)
関 慶太郎  日本大学, 文理学部, 助教 (90822239)
大野 達哉  サレジオ工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (60789345)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords熟練差 / 道具の操作性 / 相補性 / 押し手 / 引き手 / 剣道 / 移動距離 / 移動速度 / 剣先の移動速度 / 手部の移動距離 / 「押し手」と「引き手」 / 手の内 / 道具の身体化
Outline of Research at the Start
2019年度は,実験環境が整い次第,2種類の予備実験を行い,本実験へ向けたミーティングを行う.数回のミーティング後,2種類の本実験を行い,随時データ分析に取りかかる.可能であれば,2019年度中に国内学会での学会発表を目指す.
2020年度は,前年度の本実験を引き続き行い,随時データ分析を行う.そして,2020年度中にも,国内学会での学会発表を目指す.
2021年度には,昨年度に発表したデータを基に、論文化を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to obtain knowledge about the embodiment of tools in kendo, which is a high-speed and complex attack and defense using a Shinai at close range. Kote striking experiments and Kote swinging experiments were conducted on kendo players who were proficient in kendo techniques (proficient group) and kendo players who were equivalent to them (semi-proficient group).As a result, although there was no significant difference in the operating time of the Kote strike and blank swing experiments in each group, it was clarified that (1) the movement distance of the Kensen was longer in the proficient group than in the semi-proficient group, (2) the movement speed of the Kensen was faster, and (3) the movement distance of the left and right hands was shorter. This result supports the hypothesis of the authors that "athletes who are proficient in sports operate large tools with small body movements."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スポーツ競技に熟練した選手のパフォーマンスは,各競技の特性に応じた合目的性や経済性を兼ね備えていることが分かっているが,本研究では対人競技の中でも至近距離で竹刀を介した高速かつ複雑な攻防を行なう剣道を対象に,競技力と道具の操作能力の関係性について検討を試みた点に,本研究の学術的意義があると言える.本研究の成果は,スポーツの熟練過程やコーチング学の研究領域に新たな発見をもたらすと考える.また,日常生活において,人間は道具を操作する場面に多く遭遇するが,そのような場面で活用可能な有益な情報を提供することにつながる.