Factor Analysis of the Motivation Formation Process for Exercise using Bayesian Statistical Modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
HORII Daisuke  大阪電気通信大学, 共通教育機構, 准教授 (20340424)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords運動 / 動機づけ / 基本的心理欲求 / 自己決定理論 / トピックモデル / ベイズ推定 / 運動意欲 / 運動経験 / LDA
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は運動意欲の形成過程について,ベイズ統計モデリングによって生成メカニズムを記述し,それを用いた推論や予測を行うことを目的としている.
この目的達成のために3つの研究課題を設け,その意義を社会に発信していくものである.
1)トピックモデルを用いて運動意欲の形成要因を探り,発達的観点から考察すること.
2)ベイズ推定によって運動意欲の形成モデルを構築し,各要因の影響度を予測すること.
3)プログラミング言語を用いたベイズ統計モデリングによって,運動意欲の形成モデルの透明性と再生可能性を高めること.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The analysis of the formation process of motivation to exercise uses the Bayesian statistical modeling. Therefore, the psychological approach to support strategies and intervention actions leading to exercise practice should start with the recognition of the importance of exercise and sports. Thus, it is important to increase and maintain their motivation. In relation to goal setting and routine creation to achieve this, it is important to devise ways to obtain positive experiences through socializing with surrounding peers. An environment in which autonomous support from others can be expected during physical activity at schools and sports clubs is also important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はベイズ統計モデリングによる確率モデルを使ってデータ生成メカニズムを記述し,それを用いて運動意欲の形成過程に関する推論や予測を行うことを目的とした。この手法を身体運動科学分野に持ち込み,現実で起こりうる行動を心理学理論で予測していくという研究デザインは,新たな研究の方向性を切り拓いていくものである。多様な要因に関連している運動意欲について,不完全なデータやモデルの不確実性も考慮できたことは意義があったと考えられる。