Investigating the levels of school club activities based on DNA damage and recovery capacity in adolescent girls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionOkayama Healthcare Professional University (2020-2021)
The University of Tokyo (2019)
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Nobuo  岡山医療専門職大学, 健康科学部 作業療法学科, 教授 (00467119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷岡 利裕  昭和大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80360585)
中澤 公孝  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90360677)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords酸化ストレス / DNA損傷・修復能 / 酸素摂取能力 / ステロイドホルモン / 第二次急伸期 / ミトコンドリアDNA
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで、酸化ストレスと酸素摂取能力(体力レベル)の関連性は、侵襲的な方法(血液、筋組織等)で評価されてきた。その間、唾液等を用いた非侵襲的な方法も試みられていたが、精度の高い定量的分析が困難であった。しかしながら、近年、唾液を用いた非侵襲的な方法でミトコンドリアDNAコピー数の検出が高い精度で可能になりつつあり、学校体育・スポーツ現場で応用できる機会が到来している。その点で、DNA損傷・修復能力と酸素摂取能力に基づいた唾液中ミトコンドリアDNAコピー数の定量化により、生徒の体力レベルやストレス耐性を迅速にかつ簡易的に特定することができれば、部活動水準を至適レベルで設定することが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine DNA damage and repair capacity after moderately prolonged exercise in relation to estrogen concentration, cardiorespiratory endurance (ventilatory threshold and peak oxygen uptake), and mitochondrial DNA copy number in adolescent female middle and high school students (14-18 years old, just after the second rapid growth phase) engaged in sports-related club activities. Whole body DNA damage and repair capacity as indicated by urinary 8-OHdG levels (8-OHdG, ng/mg creatinine) showed no significant correlation with urinary estrogen concentration, cardiopulmonary endurance, or salivary mitochondrial DNA copy number. These results suggest that DNA damage and repair exerted by transient moderate-intensity endurance exercise is not significantly affected by changes in estrogen concentrations associated with the follicular and luteal phases in physically active adolescent girls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成長期女子のDNA損傷・修復能と心肺持久力、ミトコンドリアDNAコピー数及びエストロゲン濃度に関する作用機序については未知な部分が多い。その点で、本研究で得られたデータから、性周期による身体コンディションの状態をチェックし、パフォーマンスの維持・向上を目指した部活動実施基準を設定する上で重要な手掛かりとなり、有益性の高い情報を学校体育現場にフィードバックする一助となった。