The effect of verbal instructions using onomatopoeia and metaphorical expression on motor skill acquisition: A verification study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hideyuki  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70231412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥住 秀之  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70280774)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords類推学習法 / 生体力学的比喩 / スポーツスキル / 関節間運動の協調性 / 運動学習 / 関節間運動協調 / 潜在学習理論 / 再投資理論 / 運動学的シナジー / キネマティクス / 類推学習 / 比喩 / 口頭教示 / 注意焦点化
Outline of Research at the Start
「初心者の運動スキルを高める口頭教示法には共通する法則性が存在するのか」が,本研究課題の核心的な主問題である.その下位問題として,本事業期間内では,次の2つを研究目的とする.①オノマトペ・比喩の表現を用いた口頭教示が直感的な運動イメージを伝達する効果があることを示すと供に,この仕組みが運動スキルを高めるための効果的指導法の背景にあるメカニズムであることを確かめる.②子どもや発達障害児を対象として,オノマトペ・比喩の表現を用いた口頭教示が運動スキルを高める効果的な指導法であることを実証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research project is to clarify the common rules of verbal instruction method that can enhance motor skill acquisition for novice learners from the viewpoint of the intuitive motor image conveyed with onomatopoeia and metaphor. To achieve this goal, during the research period, we conducted three experiments regarding an effect of conveying motor imageries with metaphor instructions, a motor learning effect using metaphor instructions, and a demonstration experiment in a school class. The analogy learning method using a single comprehensive biomechanical metaphor not only led to improvement of motor performance, but also guided a change of inter-joint coordination structure. We found that the analogical learning method is effective for physical education in elementary school classes, especially in situations where psychological pressure is higher, e.g., classmates watch learner’s motor behaviours.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体力学的比喩を用いた教示法による運動学習は,心理的プレッシャーや認知負荷が高い場面において,運動パフォーマンスの低下を誘導しないことが示されている.しかし,生体力学的比喩が,明示的教示と同じ運動イメージを伝えられるか不明であった.また,生体力学的比喩が,運動パフォーマンスの向上に効果がある場合,運動の質的変化を導くかも不明であった.研究代表者らは,明示的教示と生体力学的比喩教示が同じ運動イメージを伝えることを確認した上で,生体力学的比喩教示がもつ運動スキル習得効果を明らかにした.この知見は,実際の教育場面における適切な言語教示法の使用ガイドラインを提供することに役立つであろう.