Development of physical activity promotion and sedentary behavior control strategies in young children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Ando Daisuke  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (10447708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 千晶  東京家政学院大学, 人間栄養学部, 教授 (40369616)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords幼児 / 身体活動 / 座位行動 / 姿勢変化 / 加速度計 / 音楽 / 姿勢計
Outline of Research at the Start
幼児期に遊びや運動をはじめとする身体活動の促進を図ることはその持ち越し効果の観点からも極めて重要である.近年,身体活動量のみならず座位時間や姿勢変化も健康指標と関連することが報告されているが,客観的な測定方法により,その実態を評価している研究は少なく,日本の実態は不明であり,姿勢変化を促し座位時間を減らす効果的な介入方法も不明である.そこで最終年度までに客観的計測が可能な姿勢計と加速度計を用いた研究にて,保育時間中の姿勢変化を促す事で座位時間を減らし,身体活動量を高めるための方策を構築することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop the intervention program to reduce the time spent in a sitting position and increase the amount of physical activity by encouraging young children to change their posture, and to objectively evaluate the effect of the intervention by using ActiGraph GT3X+ accelerometers. In this study, we examined the intervention effects of using "music" as a trigger to encourage postural changes from a sitting position and to naturally move the body. The results showed that the intervention had no effect on the duration or ratio of sedentary behavior, light physical activity, or moderate-to-vigorous physical activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幼児おける身体活動不足は世界中で問題となっており,これは主に座位行動で過ごす時間に起因することが指摘されており,その改善方法を検討することは重要である.そこで本研究では,幼児の身体活動促進や座位行動抑制に繋がる保育施設内で実施できる介入方法を検討するために音楽利用の効果を検討した.その結果,座位行動,低強度身体活動,中高強度身体活動のいずれの活動時間や活動割合にも音楽を利用した介入の効果は見られなかった.今後は,取り組みに用いる楽曲や音楽を流すタイミング,時間などを詳細に検討する必要性が示唆された.