Quantifying the cognitive action space and utilizing it to improve the quality of movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kushiro Keisuke  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (60361599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小高 泰  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (10205411)
山本 真史  日本福祉大学, スポーツ科学部, 准教授 (40736526)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords運動 / 感覚 / 認知 / 空間 / 身体 / 見積り / 巧緻性 / 主観
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究プロジェクトでは「運動のうまさ」を普遍的に評価する方法の獲得を目指す。ここでいう「運動がうまい」とは、ある特定の状況や状態にある個体がおこなう運動現象ではなく、すべてのヒトにおいて目的の行為を適切・正確、かつ効率的におこなう能力を示す。ヒトの持つこの普遍的な運動行為達成の能力は空間的な拡がりを持つと考えられ、我々はこれを『認知運動空間』とよぶこととした。本研究プロジェクトではヒト行動実験を通して『認知運動空間』の定量を試みる。これにより「運動のうまさ」の本質を明らかにし、その成果を社会に還元し得る形で提供することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to understand the sensory, cognitive, and motor functions behind the sophisticated physical movements of humans. It is thought that humans input sensory information from the environment around the body and reconstruct that space in the central nervous system (CNS). Furthermore, it is considered that the achievability of the desired motor action is judged and executed by referring to the cognitive elements that assess one's physical properties, psychological states, and motor image, among others, in addition to the space represented in the CNS. Therefore, we quantified and evaluated the functional properties of the cognitive space and elements represented in the CNS. Consequently, we found that humans perform actions by associating their sensory, motor, and cognitive functions dynamically and flexibly and that these functions are unconsciously controlled.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究プロジェクトは、ヒトの運動行動現象に対して運動学的な解析を行うことにより、感覚、認知、運動機能の関連性を調査した、行動制御学分野の基礎研究である。本研究プロジェクトで得られた研究成果は、医学・理学療法学、発育発達学、スポーツ科学など、さまざまな学問領域に関わる基礎知識になり得るのと同時に、高齢者の安全、交通工学、人間工学といった社会領域にも波及し得る。これにより、実生活に現存する問題へ解決手段や生活の質向上への貢献が期待される。