Frontal cortical activity in the anticipatory regulation of the cardiovascular responses during exercise preparation and its relation to post-exercise stress responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IWADATE Masako  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (40409280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳澤 一機  日本大学, 生産工学部, 講師 (50712311)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords予期心拍反応 / 背外側前頭前野 / 心臓副交感神経活動 / 唾液ストレスマーカー / 予測的循環調節 / 運動準備 / 状態・特性不安度 / 心拍数 / 近赤外分光法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、運動準備期の予測的循環調節(セントラルコマンド)に対する大脳皮質活動の関連について、最大努力を伴う運動実行を運動ストレスと捉え、(1)準備期の予測的心循環反応とストレス評価を担う背外側前頭前野の左右非対称性活動との関連、(2)準備期の予測的反応と運動後のストレス反応との対応、について明らかにすることを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined the relationship between the resting anxiety level and DLPFC activities and cardiovascular responses during the preparatory phase, and whether the preparatory phase responses are related to the post-exercise HPA and SAM systems during the exercise stress of maximal effort grip strength exercise, and the predictability of the post-exercise response by preexercise state. The results showed that the resting-state characteristic anxiety level had an inverted U-shaped relationship with right DLPFC activity during the preparatory phase and a U-shaped relationship with heart rate during the preparatory phase. In addition, lower cardiac parasympathetic activity during the preparatory phase was associated with right DLPFC activity and also with post-exercise amylase levels, but not with cortisol levels. These results suggest that cardiac parasympathetic activity during the preparatory phase may be predictive of the response of the SAM system after exercise stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、最大努力運動への「準備の意識」に伴う予期心拍反応に着目し、安静期の不安度、準備期の心臓副交感神経活動および前頭皮質活動、運動後の唾液アミラーゼ反応との関連を調べ、安静期と準備期の反応、および準備期の反応と運動後の反応に関連があることを明らかにした。これらの結果は、精神健康状態から予期心拍反応の予測、予期心拍反応から運動後の身体活動状態を予測するための基礎資料になると考えられる。