Examination of the relationship between children's physical fitness, physical activity and lifestyle, academic ability, motivation, and home environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionChukyo University (2021-2022)
Nagoya Gakuin University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Nakano Takahiro  中京大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (50422209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 春日 晃章  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30343726)
小栗 和雄  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10387516)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords子どもスポーツ / 子どもの体力 / 生活習慣 / 意欲 / 学力 / GRIT / 非認知能力 / Covid-19 / 体力・運動能力 / 子ども / 体力 / 家庭環境
Outline of Research at the Start
子どもの体力低下問題は未だピークには及ばず継続的取組が必要である。一方で「運動促進=体力向上」といった一側面の取組には限界があり、体力や身体活動の二極化などの問題も見られる。近年では、生活習慣や学力、意欲・関心、家庭環境等との関係性も検討する研究が見られている。そこで、本研究では子どもの体力・運動能力、身体活動、生活習慣、学力、意欲・関心、家庭環境等に関し、運動・身体活動を中心とした要因間の相関関係、因果・循環構造、影響の順序性等を総合的に分析検討することを目的とする。分析結果に基づき今後の幼少期の運動促進の指針をまとめ、発育発達期におけるますますの運動促進を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, three related research studies were conducted. The contents of the survey included children's physical activity, physical fitness, lifestyle, academic ability, motivation, and home environment.In addition, we also investigated non-cognitive skills such as GRIT. Further, in consideration of the growing problem of children's lifestyle due to the spread of new coronavirus infections, we have enhanced the survey items, especially regarding screen time. Using these survey results, it was shown that children's physical activity and physical fitness are closely related to screen time, GRIT, and academic ability. Considering the actual situation of the spread of COVID-19, it seems that the results provided important suggestions for post-COVID-19 life reconstruction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、12件の学会発表(2件の国際学会含む)と3件の学術論文を発表した。論文に関しては、2023年度初頭に掲載予定のものも2件ある。また、これらの成果をもとに複数の学会でシンポジウム等の講演依頼があり、本研究課題で示した子どもの運動と諸要因との関連や、それに基づく子どもの運動の価値の提示は一定程度の影響を学術界に与えられたものと思われる。社会的にも、子どもの運動促進の意義が、従来型の体力向上や競技力向上以外にも様々な生活習慣や意欲、GRITなどの生活スキルの向上にあることが示され、運動実施の新たな価値を考える上での重要な示唆を与えることができたと思われる。