Project/Area Number |
19K11636
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柳町 悟司 柴田学園大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (10535727)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 顕性乳糖不耐症 / 潜在性乳糖不耐症 / 13C乳糖 / 乳糖不耐症 / 呼気中水素濃度測定 / ラクターゼ製剤 / 安定同位体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
「低栄養」は健康寿命短縮の原因として注目されている。栄養改善には良質なタンパク質の摂取が推奨される。「卵」や「牛乳」は完全栄養食品と言われているが、特に、カルシウムを豊富に含む「牛乳」は栄養改善のみならず、骨粗鬆症対策の観点からも飲用が勧められる食品である。 ところが、「乳糖不耐症」症例は牛乳飲用によって生じる腹部症状のため牛乳の飲用を避けることが多い。「乳糖不耐症」ではラクターゼ製剤の使用によって乳糖の消化吸収が改善し腹部症状が消失し、牛乳を飲用することが可能になる。 「乳糖不耐症」には「顕性」と「潜在性」が存在し、両者の相違点の有無について「13C乳糖」を用いた呼気検査で明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In a lactose tolerance test with 13C lactose, the results showed that 13C lactose, which is not hydrolyzed, enters the colon, undergoes fermentation reaction by intestinal bacteria, and is absorbed. In the cases with no symptoms of lactose intolerance who refrains from daily intake of lactose-containing foods, it is necessary to consider the possibility of lactose intolerance, and if necessary, the use of lactase products or lactose decomposition products should be considered. It was concluded that it is difficult to diagnose lactose intolerance or evaluate lactose dynamics using a lactose tolerance test with 13C lactose, and that conventional evaluation using the presence or absence of symptoms during the lactose tolerance test is useful at this stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
13C乳糖を含有した乳糖負荷試験は、大腸に流入した未消化乳糖が、腸内細菌によって発酵反応を受けることで水素が生成されていることを明らかにする結果が得られ有意義であった。しかし、乳糖の消化吸収動態を明らかにはできなかった。 並行して施行した食事調査から、日常的に乳糖を含む食品摂取を控える症例は、「潜在性乳糖不耐症」である可能性を考慮する必要性が示唆された。十分なたんぱく質摂取が必要な低栄養リスク者では、乳糖負荷試験にて「潜在性乳糖不耐症」の有無評価を行うことで、ラクターゼ製剤や乳糖分解製品などの利用の要否を客観的に判定でき、栄養療法分野において意義のあることであると考えられた。