Bringing to light the mechanisms of onset of diet promoted colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iwabu Miki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (70392529)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大腸癌 / 腸内細菌叢 / エピゲノム / メタボローム
Outline of Research at the Start
わが国の悪性新生物による死因は、全死因の28.5%を占め、大腸癌の死亡率は、男性で3位、女性で1位である。大腸癌の発症・進展には食事などの環境因子が与える影響が非常に大きいが、その詳細なメカニズムは未だ多くが明らかになっていない。これまでに食事誘導性の大腸癌発症メカニズムとして、腸炎および大腸癌を抑制する生理活性物質ISPP1の同定に成功した。本課題では、高タンパク食による生理活性物質ISPP1の発現・分泌抑制メカニズムの解明、ISPP1の腸内細菌叢に与える影響の検討、組織特異的ISPP1欠損マウスを用いた大腸癌発症メカニズムの解明を目指し、食事誘導性の大腸癌発症メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malignant neoplasms or cancers account for 28.5% of all causes of death in Japan; of these, colorectal cancer (CRC) represents not only the third most common cause of death in men but also the most common cause of death in women. While environmental factors, such as diet, are known to have a massive impact on the onset/progression of CRC, the detailed mechanisms involved remain largely unknown. Through analysis of physiologically active substance ISPP1-deficient mice, a newly engineered, as well as through other relevant analyses, this research project has brought to light part of the mechanisms of onset of diet promoted CRC as it is mediated by a decrease in expression and secretion of ISPP1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
激増する大腸癌の発症・進展の抑制は、医療費の面からも、活力ある高齢化社会の実現に向けて、行政上重要な課題である。数多くの疫学研究、また動物モデルを用いた実験によって、食事などの環境因子が大腸癌の発症・進展に関与していることが示されているにも関わらず、その詳細なメカニズムは未だ多くが明らかになっていない。本研究の成果は、分野の垣根を越えて学術上のインパクトを与え、学術的意義が高いと考えられる。さらに、画期的な食環境が提案でき、大腸癌予防医療・治療薬の開発の道を切り拓き、健康増進の寄与に加え、医療経済的にも貢献をもたらす可能性があり、社会的意義も高いと考えられる。