Development of an early diagnostic marker for hepatocellular carcinoma associated with lifestyle-related diseases: analysis of circulating extracellular vesicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Natsu  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40450671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐伯 一成  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60634756)
田邉 剛  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80260678)
中上 裕有樹  下関市立大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (30843304)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordshepatocellular carcinoma / extracellular vesicles / 非B非C型肝癌 / 細胞外小胞 / 肝がん / 非B非C型肝癌 / 生活習慣病
Outline of Research at the Start
近年急増する非B非C型肝癌は、糖尿病など生活習慣病をリスク要因とするが、ハイリスク群の同定方法が確立していない。早期発見にはこれら他疾患との高い識別能をもつ低侵襲な診断法が必要である。これを可能にする診断マーカーを開発する観点から、本研究では、肝癌細胞が遊離する細胞外小胞(EV)において高発現するタンパク質を明らかにする。また、このEVタンパク質が診断マーカーとして必要十分な検出力を持つのかを臨床検体を用いて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, from the perspective of developing a minimally invasive and highly accurate diagnostic marker for early detection of non-B non-C hepatocellular carcinoma in patients with lifestyle-related diseases, which are risk factors, we aimed to identify proteins that are highly expressed in extracellular vesicles secreted by liver cancer cells. We purified extracellular vesicles from the culture supernatants of the hepatocellular carcinoma cell line HuH-7 and the normal liver cell line Fa2N-4, and performed proteomic analysis. As a result, we identified 109 proteins that were expressed only in extracellular vesicles derived from HuH-7 cells. Among these, we selected 11 proteins with high abundance as marker candidates, which had not been reported to be expressed in human blood samples other than liver cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年急増する非B非C型肝癌は、糖尿病など生活習慣病をリスク要因とするが、ハイリスク群の同定方法が確立していない。早期発見には、合併率7割である生活習慣病との高い識別能をもつ低侵襲な診断法が必要である。本研究では、高い肝癌識別力をもつ診断マーカー候補としてEV発現タンパク質に着目し、培養細胞を用いた解析によりマーカー候補となるタンパク質を同定した。今後、マーカー候補の臨床的有用性を検証し研究を発展させることにより、血液検体を用いた肝癌の早期診断法の開発や、ex vivoでの腫瘍評価につながることが期待される。