Analysis of epigenetic memory induced by maternal hyperglycemia focusing on DNA methylation and its application to preemptive medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sato Naoichi  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70419547)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / エピゲノム記憶 / 糖脂質代謝 / DOHAD仮説 / 母体高血糖 / 網羅的DNAメチル化解析 / 転写(共役)因子 / DoHAD仮説 / 転写因子 / 網羅的メチル化解析 / エピゲノム編集 / 母体栄養・代謝障害 / 先制医療
Outline of Research at the Start
多くの研究により胎児期の子宮内環境や新生児期の発育環境は出生児における成人後の生活習慣病の易罹患性に影響することが報告されている。本研究ではエピゲノム修飾の一つであるDNAメチル化に着眼し、母体の高血糖が出生児における成人後の肥満や糖尿病への易罹患性をきたす分子機序を解明し、エピゲノム情報に立脚した生活習慣病の予防的治療(先制医療)の基盤を形成したいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed that DNA methylation changes dramatically in the mouse liver in prenatal period. The study also revealed that changes in DNA methylation are essential for the functional maturation of the liver as a metabolic organ in this period and identified several metabolism-related transcription factors as regulators of DNA methylation. Maternal hyperglycemia caused significant expression changes in a group of genes belonging to GOterms involved in chromatin structure, such as DNA methylation and nucleosome assembly, in the liver of the pups, suggesting that maternal hyperglycemia may affect the establishment of DNA methylation in the postnatal periods.This study suggests that DNA methylation and its regulators may be useful factors for assessing the risk of future development of lifestyle-related diseases in newborns and as therapeutic targets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により出生児の将来的な生活習慣病発症のリスクの評価や治療標的としてDNAメチル化とその制御因子が有用な因子となりうることが示唆された。また出生前後の肝臓の代謝臓器としての機能成熟における遺伝子発現とDNAメチル化の変化、およびその制御因子についての基盤となるデータを得ることができた。