Project/Area Number |
19K11643
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
DATE Yukari 宮崎大学, フロンティア科学総合研究センター, 教授 (70381100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
秋枝 さやか 宮崎大学, フロンティア科学総合研究センター, 准教授 (20549076)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 食物の性状(軟食) / 食後高血糖 / インスリン抵抗性 / 2型糖尿病 / 軟らかい食物 / アジア人型2型糖尿病 / 食物の性状 / 日本人型糖尿病 / 軟食 / 肥満 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者はこれまでに、肥満を基盤に発症すると考えられてきた生活習慣病に関し、過食や運動不足ではなく摂取する食物の性状に着目した研究を遂行してきた。興味深いことに、普通食に水を加え軟らかい性状にした食餌をラットに与えたところ、肥満を示さないが糖尿病や脂肪肝といった生活習慣病を呈することが明らかになった。本研究は、軟食を摂取したラットの糖尿病発症機構を分子レベルで解明し、日本人を含むアジア人の生活習慣病の特徴である肥満のない2型糖尿病発症メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Type II diabetes is becoming increasingly common worldwide as a lifestyle-related disease. We previously found using rats that a soft diet induced type II diabetes without neither overeating nor overweight. Considering that type II diabetes starts at a lower body mass index in East Asians than in Westerners, the phenotype of this model rats is thought to correspond to type II diabetes in East Asia. Here we clarified that rats fed a soft diet even in the term of 2~3 weeks showed hyperglycemia and hyperinsulinemia during and after a meal. Then insulin resistance and lipid accumulation became significantly. These findings indicate that soft diet may be a risk factor for type II diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2020年の糖尿病治療ガイドラインでは、2型糖尿病リスクの一つとして、朝食抜きや早食いの食習慣があげられている。私たちは今回の研究で、食物の性状(軟かい食物)により消化吸収が促進され、食後高血糖や高インスリン血症が持続することで、インスリン抵抗性や異所性脂肪の蓄積へと進展することが明らかとなった。 これらの研究成果は、“食物の性状”という食習慣が2型糖尿病のリスクとなる可能性を示唆するもので、食後の血糖及びインスリン値を早くからモニターすることの重要性を示唆するものである。