Project/Area Number |
19K11645
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
Ichikawa Yoko 静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (50269495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大槻 尚子 静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (20825004)
下位 香代子 静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 客員教授 (10162728)
合田 敏尚 静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 特任教授 (70195923)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | フラボノイド / 調理変化 / ヒト試験 / 生体内炎症指標 / 機能性活用 / 高フラボノイド食 / 食事 / 生体内炎症マーカー / 食事摂取 / 調理方法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
これまでに引き続き、フラボノイドの供給源となる食材について、各調理方法による調理後のフラボノイド含有量、総ポリフェノール量および抗酸化活性を測定、データを収集し、これを食品加工、食事の設計に活用できるよう整理する。また、食事(開発済みのフラボノイド低減食+フラボノイド含有量の多い食品1品)として摂取した際のフラボノイドの体内動態を摂取後9時間まで追い、傾向を明らかにする。さらに、高フラボノイド食の短期継続摂取による血中炎症マーカーへの影響を、酸化ストレス状態にあると想定される肥満の被験者への介入試験で明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For proffering flavonoid intake methods that can be used in food service business and home replacement meal, we measured changes in flavonoid content, antioxidant ability of foodstuffs by five different cooking methods using a steam convection oven, which is commonly used in commercial kitchens, and compared the results with those of general cooking methods. Flavonoid content significantly decreased in "boiled" cooking, while it significantly increased in "baked" and "steamed" tofu. We also examined the effect of short-term continuous consumption of flavonoid-rich meals on inflammatory indices in a human study. In the obese group with BMI >25 kg/m2, blood flavonoid levels significantly increased and significantly decreased gene expression of inflammatory cytokines such as IL-1β in whole blood cells after 7 days of continuous intake. The results showed a significant decrease in gene expression of inflammatory cytokines such as IL-1β in whole blood cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
食産業で導入率の高いスチームコンベクションオーブン調理による食材中のフラボノド含有量等の変化についてはほとんど報告がない。今後食品数を増やして検証し、データを蓄積することにより、中食、外食におけるヘルシーメニューへの応用等、食環境整備の上でも意義がある。 また、高フラボノイド含有量の食事の継続摂取では、肥満者において抗炎症作用が確認された。慢性的な炎症状態にある人に対しては、高フラボノイド食摂取が有効であること示された。さらに対象を増やして検証する必要があるが、本研究の結果は、生活習慣病予防のための食品機能性の食事への応用、食事の摂り方を提示するための有益な知見となりえる。