Dietary and nutritional approaches for prevention of type 2 diabetes targeting lipoprotein receptor and selenoprotein P
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KIM DongHo  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 准教授 (70326271)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリポタンパク質受容体 / セレノプロテインP / インスリン抵抗性 / 2型糖尿病 / 食品成分 / セレン
Outline of Research at the Start
セレノプロテインPの過多はインスリン抵抗性を惹起し2型糖尿病発症の一因となるが,その詳細な分子機構は不明である.また,セレノプロテインPの産生阻害は,2型糖尿病発症を抑制できると予想される一方,全身のセレン欠乏が指摘される.本研究では,セレノプロテインPの受容体であるリポタンパク質受容体を介したセレノプロテインPの取込みを食品成分によって制御し,セレン欠乏に陥ることなく2型糖尿病発症を抑制する食品成分を探索する.実験では,セレノプロテインPの過多による2型糖尿病発症の分子機構を解明し,解明した分子機構を制御できる食品成分を明らかにする.最終的に実験動物を用いて食品成分による発症抑制を検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abundance selenoprotein P induces insulin resistance and causes the onset of type 2 diabetes. The wnt signal transduction is involved in the insulin secretion mechanism. In this study, we investigated the expression pattern of lipoprotein receptor family genes that function as receptors for selenoprotein P and wnt. We also investigated the effects of lipoprotein receptor family genes on wnt signaling activity and selenoprotein P expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちはこれまでに複数のリポタンパク質受容体遺伝子を発見しその機能について明らかにしてきた.本研究では,リポタンパク質受容体遺伝子の新たな機能であるwntとセレノプロテインPの受容体としての役割を担う可能性について検討行い,apoer2以外にLRP10の関与を示唆するデータが得られた.今後,インスリンシグナルに対するLRP10の影響を調べる必要があると考える.