How much human can reproduce their motion in water environment - an investigation with single joint -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kaneda Koichi  千葉工業大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (10534589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 速水 達也  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 准教授 (50551123)
佐藤 大輔  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60544393)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords水中環境 / 再現性 / 動作 / 姿勢 / 筋活動 / 肘関節角度 / モーションキャプチャー / 関節位置覚 / 関節角度 / 位置感覚
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,ヒトは水中環境で自身の身体動作をどの程度認識しているのか,について,肘関節の伸展姿勢から屈曲動作を能動的に行い,水中環境と空気環境の間で動作や角度および筋活動などの比較から検討していく.浮力により重力方向への身体負荷が軽減される水中環境では,日常生活環境(空気環境)での身体動作を模擬することができる.従って,水中環境でどの程度空気環境を模擬できるのかを検討することは,日常生活動作機能の維持・改善さらには再獲得を目的とした水中環境での健康増進やリハビリテーションに対して,その効果を高めるための動作に関する教示方法や注意点に対して有益な情報となる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to reveal the motion reproducibility of self-imagined in the water environment. The two experiments were set. 1- Reproduce self-imagined motion, 2 - Reproduce pre-memorized motion with land environment. The reproduction of the both experiments were conducted with and without water immersion of single arm. During session, elbow joint angle and upper limb muscle activity was measured. As results, the self-imagined elbow joint angle estimated smaller in the water environment than the land environment. The reduced muscle activity mainly in agonist muscle and changed agonist-antagonist activity balance in the water environment were considered to be affected the results. In addition, the pre-memorized elbow joint angle estimated smaller in the water environment than the land environment. Therefore, acting with larger motion when exercising in the water evironment regardless of self-imagined or pre-memorized was important for gaining the effect of the exercise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水中環境での運動は健康増進やリハビリテーションでも用いられるが,身体機能や身体動作の維持・改善や再獲得を目的とする際は,目的とする身体動作を水中環境でどの程度再現できるのかが重要な要素の1つである.本研究では,水中環境では自身の身体動作イメージや陸上環境で記憶した身体動作をやや小さく見積もる傾向が見られた.従って,水中環境で運動を行う場合は身体動作を意識的に大きく行うことが重要であると考えられる.また,身体動作の制御では筋の協調が重要な要素の1つである.本研究では,水中環境で特異な主動筋と拮抗筋の協調作用が認められた.従って,身体動作の制御機能を解明するための一助となることが考えられる.