| Project/Area Number |
19K11650
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
| Research Institution | Showa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Konishi Kanae 昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 准教授 (70238103)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐田 文宏 中央大学, 保健センター, 嘱託職員 (90187154)
山中 健太郎 昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (90359662)
清水 史子 昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 准教授 (40435269)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | DOHaD / 妊娠前BMI / 妊娠中体重増加量 / 栄養疫学 / 母子手帳 / 出生体重 / 体組成 / 母子健康手帳 / 若年成人女性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
わが国で増加する低出生体重児や20・30歳代女性の「やせ」の増加、若年成人女性の低栄養などの現状を背景に、DOHaDの観点から妊娠前から妊娠中の適切な栄養摂取および体重管理が、将来の生活習慣病予防の観点から重要視されている。 本研究では、①母子健康手帳データを用いて妊娠中の体重増加量軌跡パターンを低出生体重のリスク要因ごとに検討する。②胎児期から3歳時点の体格が若年成人期の体格・体組成にどのように関わっているかライフコース疫学の概念を用いて検討する。③妊娠前(若年成人)女性における、正常体重肥満(隠れ肥満)者へのランダム化比較試験を通じて、予防的な生活・食習慣改善法の確立を目指すものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is based on the Developmental Origins of Health and Disease (DOHaD) concept, which states that various factors such as nutrition, environmental chemicals, and social environment from fetal life to early childhood affect the risk of developing lifestyle-related diseases in the future. This study aimed to examine factors from fetal life to early childhood that influence body size and body composition in young adulthood. We examined the relationship between the body mass index (BMI), lean body mass, and fat mass of young adult women and their mothers' pre-pregnancy and pregnancy status, their birth and early childhood physique, and development information, which were detailed in the maternal and child health handbook data. Regarding the relationship between birth weight and current BMI, lean mass, and fat mass, we found that lower birth weight was associated with a higher BMI and lower lean mass and fat mass.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、我が国では、胎児発育の指標である平均出生体重は減少傾向であり、低出生体重児割合(2020年;9.8%)がOECD加盟国の中でも高いことが問題となっている。この背景として、妊娠前の体格が「やせ」であることや妊娠前・妊娠中の低栄養が報告されており、DOHaDの観点からも妊娠前から妊娠中の適切な栄養摂取および体重管理が、将来の生活習慣病予防に繋がるとして重要視されている。本研究の結果は、出生体重が若年成人期の体組成に影響を与えること、特に筋肉量などを低下させることを示唆している。