Project/Area Number |
19K11652
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science (2019-2020, 2023) National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Mizuno Koji 東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10551046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂上 弘明 東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80734855)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 太陽光 / UVA / 精神疾患 / 皮膚 / 中枢神経 / 光刺激 / ストレス / ざ瘡 / アクネ / 鬱 / 精神的ストレス / 神経伝達物質 / うつ / 紫外線 / 日光 / ドパミン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現在、うつ病の治療法の一つとして人工太陽光を用いた光線治療が行われているが、その治療メカニズムは不明である。一方、一般的に晴れた日は清々しい気分になるなど、天候はヒトの精神的健康に大きく影響することが知られている。本研究は、太陽光に含まれる各波長光線が情動行動すなわち精神的健康に及ぼす影響を明らかにし、さらに、光が中枢神経に影響を与えるメカニズムの解明を目指すものである。本研究により得られる知見は、光による精神的健康増進法の確立のみならず、うつ病をはじめとする精神神経疾患の新たな治療戦略の開発に繋がることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In general, weather can cause emotional changes, such as feeling refreshed on sunny days and feeling depressed on rainy days. However, it is unclear how the wavelengths of sunlight affect the central nervous system. In this study, we investigated the effects of ultraviolet (UV) radiation on depression using social defeat stress induced depression model. The results showed that ultraviolet A (UVA) waves, which have extremely lower energy compared to daily solar radiation, suppressed depression-like and anxiety-like behaviors in the model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年の精神疾患の罹患率増加を背景として、2011年、厚生労働省により、精神疾患が5大疾患に指定され、現在、精神疾患治療の重要性が問われている。日本におけるストレス社会を背景に発症するうつ病の治療において、人口太陽光を用いた光療法が行われているが、その作用機序は不明な点が多い。本研究により、一日の太陽光の照射エネルギー量に対し、極めて低いエネルギー量のUVA波の照射により、うつ様症状の改善が認められることが明らかとなった。したがって、本研究成果を基盤とし、副作用の低い精神疾患治療の新規デバイス開発に大きく寄与するものと考えられる。