| Project/Area Number |
19K11653
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
| Research Institution | Kinjo Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Asano Tomomi 金城学院大学, 生活環境学部, 講師 (90637951)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
那須 民江 中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 客員教授 (10020794)
石井 晃 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30252175)
北森 一哉 金城学院大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (80387597)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 胆汁酸 / ラット肝臓 / NASH / LC/MS/MS / 肝臓 / capillary LC/MS/MS / 肝線維化 / nano LC/MS/MS |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
より高感度に胆汁酸分析が可能なnano LC/MS/MSと呼ばれる新規質量分析法を用い、NASH肝線維化の発症および重症化に関わる胆汁酸種や組成を明らかにする。高脂肪・高コレステロール(HFC)食の摂取により、NASH進展を示すモデルラットSHRSP5/Dmcrの肝線維化には、肝臓中の胆汁酸種の毒性強度や組成が強く影響する。本研究では、発症や重症化に関わる胆汁酸種や組成変化を捉えるため、SHRSP5/Dmcrに加え、HFC食摂取により肝線維化の重症度が異なる系統基ラットSHRSPおよびWKYを用い、3系統のラットの肝線維化重症度の差と胆汁酸組成の差から、肝線維化に関与する胆汁酸を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The SHRSP5/Dmcr rat and the parental strain rats, SHR and WKY, differ in the severity of high-fat and cholesterol (HFC) diet-induced liver fibrosis. In this study, we analyzed liver bile acids in these three strains of rats. All strains of rats showed an increase in glycine-conjugated bike acids (G-BA) and a decrease in taurine-conjugated bile acids (T-BA) by administration of the HFC diet. In particular, T-BA values were the lowest in SHRSP5/Dmcr compared with SHR and WKY. It ws suggested that the ability to conjugate bile acids and the synthesis and accumulation of G-BA by HFC diet are involved in liver fibrosis in NASH.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題では、capillary LC/MS/MSによる高分離かつ高感度な分析方法を構築し、HFC食摂取による肝線維化の重症度が異なる3系統ラットの胆汁酸プロファイリング分析を行った。 3系統を比較することで、HFC食摂取による肝臓中胆汁酸組成の変化とWKY、SHR、SHRSP5/Dmcrの亜系統化の過程における肝臓中胆汁酸組成の変化が示され、これらの組成変化が肝線維化の進展と重症化に関与していることが明らかとなった。本研究によりNASHの予防や早期診断、重症化予防のための食事法や診断方法開発の一助となる知見が得られた。