Development of a self-intervention program to improve nutrition and improve locomotory functions to frail
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University
Principal Investigator
ENOKI HIROMI  愛知淑徳大学, 健康医療科学部, 教授 (90524497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 雅巳  愛知淑徳大学, 健康医療科学部, 准教授 (30580229)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフレイル / 栄養改善 / 運動機能向上 / 健康関連QOL / 身体機能 / 複合介入 / セルフプログラム / 食品摂取の多様性 / SF-8 / 一般高齢者 / 高齢者 / 介護予防 / 運動器の機能向上 / 運動器
Outline of Research at the Start
フレイルは要介護状態の前段階であり、要介護者を増加させないためにフレイル予防は喫緊の課題である。フレイル予防のゴールは骨格筋量とその機能維持であり、骨格筋量、筋力および身体機能は、栄養素としてのたんぱく質摂取量と強い関連がある。しかし、運動や栄養等の複合介入がフレイルの改善に有効であることは報告されているが、市町村で実施されている介護予防事業の方法は、必ずしもエビデンスに基づいた事業が実施されていないのが現状である。本研究の目的は、地域在住のフレイル高齢者を対象とした栄養改善と運動器の機能向上の複合介入セルフプログラムを開発し、栄養改善および運動器の機能向上の効果検証を行うことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through a randomized controlled trial, we conducted a 3-month compound self-program with proper nutrition education and exercise/physical activity support. In the intervention group, physical activity and moderate physical activity of 3 METs or more increased, and normal walking speed improved. In the food intake diversity score, the number of foods consumed increased. For health-related quality of life, the intervention improved mental health. It was inferred that the qualitative aspect of physical activity in daily life improved. A complex self-program with appropriate nutrition education and exercise/physical activity support was shown to be a beneficial intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
栄養改善を含むエビデンスに基づいた介護予防プログラムの開発は急務であり、介護保険料の抑制に直結する。全国で介護予防事業が実施されているが、介入内容や評価方法は、各自治体により異なり、実際に市町村での介入が要介護(要支援)者の減少や介護費の抑制に貢献できているのかについては、明らかになっていないのが現状である。本研究の実施により、複合介入セルフプログラムの効果が明らかになり、実装に繋げることができる。