Development of a 'health promotion programme for workers' that contributes to the reforming the way people work.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University (2021-2023)
Tokai Gakuen University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Nagahata Tomomi  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (40512512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 美詠子  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30236012)
中出 美代  東海学園大学, 健康栄養学部, 教授 (80352855)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords勤労者 / 野菜の栽培 / 健康増進 / メンタルヘルス / 野菜摂取量 / 野菜 / 栽培
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者が2016~2018年度に行った科研費研究の中で行った介入研究から、職場における「野菜の栽培」が野菜摂取量や野菜に対する意識に影響を与えることを示唆している。また、これまでに「野菜の栽培」活動が野菜摂取量を増加させる報告は多々あるものの、縦断的な検討をした研究はなく、その因果関係は示されていない。そこで本研究では、労働環境での汎用性の高い野菜の栽培プログラムを開発し、縦断的に健康への効果を検討したいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the effects of vegetable cultivation activities on the mental health of working people. The self-administered questionnaire surveys were administered to 240 users of citizen's vegetable gardens in N city before and after one year of cultivation activities from 2020 to 2022 to evaluate changes in "self-efficacy regarding vegetable consumption behavior" and "mental health level". The results showed that "self-efficacy regarding vegetable consumption behavior" increased and "mental health" also tended to increase after the cultivation activities. Although vegetable cultivation activities have been reported to increase vegetable intake, this study suggests that it may lead to vegetable intake behavior via mental effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から野菜の栽培活動が勤労者の精神面に良い影響を及ぼすことが見出された。少子高齢化が加速する我が国において、社会経済の進展を担う働き世代の健康増進は重要な課題である。労働時間とプライベート時間を切り離した健康づくりの推進も重要であるが、労働環境内での健康づくりも重要である。本研究結果を踏まえると、労働時間内の休み時間等を活用した野菜の栽培活動の実施が勤労者の健康づくりに貢献すると考えられる。