Project/Area Number |
19K11662
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TOKO HARUHIRO 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (40436358)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 高脂質食 / 植物性脂質 / 動物性脂質 / PPARalpha / ステアリン酸 / 高脂質低炭水化物食 / 心疾患予防食 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
心不全は心臓のポンプ機能の低下により全身に必要量の血液を供給できない状態である。さらに不全心ではエネルギー産生量が低下しエネルギー不足がさらに心機能低下を招いている。そのためエネルギー産生量を増加させ、心筋細胞に必要量を供給することが心機能を改善する可能性がある。高脂質食は脂質代謝を再活性化させ、エネルギー産生量を増加させると報告がある。そこで本研究では植物性脂質と動物性脂質の違いに注目し高脂質食による心臓への影響を分子レベルで解明し、高脂質食が心臓エネルギー機構の改善を介し、心不全の発症、進展を抑制しうるかを明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Failing heart needs a lot of energy, but does not provide enough. High fat diet has been reported to increase the energy supply in the heart, so this study tried to clarify whether high fat diet could be prevented cardiac function from high pressure stress using a mouse model and whether there were different effects between animal-fat and plant-fat on the heart. High animal-fat diet deteriorated cardiac function under high blood pressure, while high plant-fat diet prevented it. Furthermore, stearic acid which is abundant in the plant-fat, could be activated fatty acid metabolism. These data suggest that high plant-fat diet, but not high animal-fat diet, might be a good diet for heart diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心不全は徐々に機能が低下していく経過の長い疾患である。そのため薬物療法に加え、日々の食事が悪化予防に重要であるが、心不全に適した食事に関する情報はほとんどない。 高脂質食は脂質代謝を再活性化させ、エネルギー産生量を増加させるが、一方で脂質の質が心血管イベントに影響を与えることが報告されている。今回の研究では脂質の質に注目し高脂質食の心臓への影響をマウスモデルで検討した。高動物性脂質食で心不全が進行したのに対して、高植物性脂質食では心不全の発症進展を防いだ。さらに、植物性脂質に高含量のステアリン酸が重要であることも明らかとした。今後はこれらの知見をもとに、臨床応用を目指す。