| Project/Area Number |
19K11667
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
| Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyazaki Ryo 島根大学, 学術研究院人間科学系, 准教授 (20531908)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂根 直樹 独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画運営部, 研究室長 (40335443)
綾部 誠也 岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (80407238)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 日内リズム / クロノタイプ / 身体活動量 / 時計遺伝子 / 朝型夜型 / 朝型夜型嗜好性 / 季節変動 / 体力 / 加齢 / 睡眠 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
2017年に「時計遺伝子」がノーベル医学・生理学賞を受賞するなど、社会の注目を集めている。運動についても昨今「時間帯別の運動効果」について知見が蓄積されている。しかし日内リズムには個人差があるにも関わらず、”時間帯別の個人差”は未だ不明である。そこで本研究では、個人差および世代間の差に着目し、ライフステージの朝型夜型リズム変化に適した世代別・時間帯別の運動プログラム開発に取り組む。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of the present study was to determine the relationships between morningness-eveningness and exercise based on life stage. We showed that the clock gene CLOCK3111T/C polymorphism was significantly associated with objectively measured physical activity levels only on Saturdays in young adults. This result suggests that genetic factors in diurnal rhythm differences could be masked on weekdays due to social constraints such as commuting to school and work, and only appear on Saturdays (weekends). Furthermore, another experiment among middle-aged and older adults showed that light-to-moderate intensity aerobic exercise in the morning improved objective sleep quality, even in people with no specific sleep disorders.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究期間において、我々は多くの研究成果を挙げることが出来た。特に、2022年の発表論文(Miyazaki et al, Physiol Behav, 2022、DOI: 10.1016/j.physbeh.2022.113705)では、これまで遺伝的または社会的要因だけで説明されてきた身体活動量リズムが、その両者の組み合わせで説明できることを世界で初めて明らかにした。この論文は各新聞社、テレビやYahooニュースでも取り上げられ、大きな反響をもたらした。そのほか研究代表者は多くの学会などで招待講演の機会に恵まれ、研究成果を社会へ還元することに注力した。