Development and evaluation of application for improving psychosomatic health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Uechi Hiroaki  山口大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60367084)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords健康行動 / 行動変容 / スマートフォン / 身体活動 / 食行動 / 強みの活用 / eHealth / ICT / ポジティブ心理学 / 携帯電話
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,利用者に健康増進に資する行動を積極的にとってもらうための支援や,そのような行動の定着化を目的としたモバイル端末用アプリケーションを開発する.実際の研究においては,a) スマートフォンで利用する身体活動,健康的な食行動,およびストレスマネジメント行動の3つの健康行動を促進させるためのアプリケーションを開発し,b) アプリケーションのモニター実験・本格運用により心身の健康増進介入の有効性を定性的・定量的に評価する.さらに,c) 県内での産官学連携やアプリケーションの無料貸与などを通して、最終的には地域住民の包括的な健康にも貢献する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study sought to examine the effects of smartphone applications which aimed at promoting physical activity, healthy eating behavior, and utilization of character strengths for improving physical and mental health. The participants were 44 university students, assigning to 22 in the intervention group and 22 in the control group. As results of the analysis, healthy eating behaviors (eating pattern and eating restriction) were promoted, and mental health was also improved in intervention group. In addition, almost participants evaluated that they satisfied the needs for autonomy, competence, and relatedness by using the application, and the adherence of using the application could be maintained high level (Median = 21.5/30 days). These findings suggested some of the effectiveness of this application for improving physical and mental health.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
定期的な身体活動や健康的な食行動の重要性は広く知られるところであるが、実際にこれらを実践している国民の割合は低い。そこで、本研究では、健康行動変容のためのスマートフォン用アプリケーションを開発し、その効果について検証を行った。アプリケーション内容は行動科学の理論に基づき、利用者が自発的に無理なく健康行動に取り組めるように工夫した。30日間の介入の結果、食行動および心身の健康の改善が認められた。