Effectiveness of nutritional interventions based on folate-related genetic polymorphisms to support health promotion;15-year follow-up study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionChiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences (2021-2023)
Shukutoku University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Mami  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (30286885)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords葉酸 / テーラーメイド栄養 / 個別化栄養 / ホモシステイン / 遺伝子多型 / 健康づくり / 生活習慣病
Outline of Research at the Start
遺伝子多型に基づいたテーラーメイド栄養指導「さかど葉酸プロジェクト」は、葉酸に注目した地域住民の健康づくり支援活動として10年以上実践を積み重ねてきた。その中で、リスク遺伝子型の対象者では、栄養指標の顕著な改善がみられ、遺伝子告知が行動変容の動機付けとして有効であることが示された。
本研究では、追跡調査により、テーラーメイド栄養指導の生活習慣病のリスク低減に対する有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a follow-up study of 756 participants in the Sakado Folate Project (2006-2018), a questionnaire survey (n=468, response rate 61.9%) showed that those who remembered their genetic polymorphism (43.4%) were more aware of continuing to improve their diet and taking folate than those who did not remember. Blood tests (n=110) showed that serum folate levels increased significantly from the first time, while homocysteine levels also increased. Blood HbA1c and triglycerides were not significantly different, suggesting that the trial may have led to a reduction in the risk of diabetes and dyslipidemia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
葉酸は穀類への強化が世界80か国以上で実施されており、胎児の神経管閉鎖障害(NTDs)や脳卒中の発症リスク低下や、認知症予防に対して効果をあげている。遺伝子多型による個人差も解消できる。しかし我が国では葉酸強化は実施されておらず、葉酸推奨量は240μg/日と欧米諸国の400μgより低い。本研究では、葉酸代謝の個人差、すなわち遺伝子多型に応じた栄養介入後、自身の遺伝子型を覚えている場合、食生活改善の継続や葉酸摂取に対する意識が高いことを示した。今後の個別化栄養の発展に寄与するものと思われる。