the role of vascular smooth muscle cell autophagy against diabetes related atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Mita Tomoya  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90532557)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオートファジー / 動脈硬化 / 糖尿病 / 平滑筋細胞 / 石灰化
Outline of Research at the Start
2型糖尿病は動脈硬化性疾患の危険因子の一つであるだけでなく、その存在は他の危険因子と比して特徴的な病変形成に大きく関与する。その特徴は枯れ枝状冠動脈の形成にも寄与している血管中膜の石灰化である。特に、Diabetic Kidney Disease合併症例では、動脈硬化の石灰化傾向が強まることが知られているが、そのメカニズムはほとんど明らかにされていない。本研究では、その病態形成に血管平滑筋細胞オートファジー不全が関与する可能性を検討する。この研究により糖尿病を基盤とする動脈硬化における石灰化病変の進展抑制に関して、オートファジーをターゲットとした新規の動脈硬化抑制薬の開発の礎としたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diabetes is an independent risk factor for cardiovascular disease. Autophagy dysfunction may contribute to the onset and progression of atherosclerosis in diabetic condition. In this study, we demonstrated that streptozotocin induced diabetic smooth muscle cells specific autophagy dysfunction mice fed with high phosphorus diet and administered with vitamin D had more aortic calcified lesion than control diabetic mice. Based on the possible implication of smooth muscle autophagy, the induction of autophagy may be a potential therapeutic strategy against the progression of aortic calcification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりオートファジーの機能低下が血管の石灰化を促進することが示された。この研究の成果により、2型糖尿病患者の石灰化病変の進展抑制に関して、オートファジーをターゲットとした新しい動脈硬化抑制薬の開発につながる可能性があり、臨床上も極めて意義があると考えられる。