Analysis of the biological effects of nitrated tryptophan formation in food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Hiroaki  昭和女子大学, 食健康科学部, 講師 (40531380)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords6-ニトロトリプトファン / ニトロ化トリプトファン / アミノ酸 / 化学修飾 / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
タンパク質・アミノ酸は私たちのからだを構築する重要な栄養素であるが、化学的な修飾を受けるとその機能に何らかの障害がおきて、病気の発症など生命現象に何らかの影響を与えるものがある。本研究では、食品中での生成や消化吸収をはじめ、その生体への影響が明らかになっていないトリプトファン(アミノ酸の一種)のニトロ化修飾に関して、食品中における生成量や生体への取り込みと生理機能へ及ぼす影響を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we showed that the 6-nitrotryptophan, which was generated under the oxidative stress and caused some disease conditions by protein disfunction, was also generated in some food such as pork, beef and fish meat. These facts suggested that the 6-nitrotryptophan from food might be affected human health by confusing the tryptophan metabolisms such as serotonin generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食品に含まれる化学物質は、体内に取り込まれて様々な影響を身体に及ぼす可能性がある。従い、本研究で食品中に存在する新たな化学修飾アミノ酸として6-ニトロトリプトファンを見出されたことにより、医学分野や生物学分野の研究者に対して、当該物質に着目することの重要性を提起することとなった。今後、当該物質の生体への影響を広く調べることで、ヒトの健康増進や疾患の治療などの分野の発展にも寄与する可能性がある。