ABC transporters-based analysis for the mechanism of growth and aging in the musculoskeletal system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Hiroshi  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 准教授 (40397039)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsABC輸送体 / 骨 / 筋肉 / 脂肪 / 成長 / 栄養学 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請課題では、仮説「運動器の健全な成長・機能は、ABC輸送体によって支えられている」を起点に研究を展開し、研究期間内 (2019-2021年度) に次の3つの課題を解決する。そして、「ABC輸送体は、どのように運動器の成長・老化に連関するのか?」という学術的「問い」に対する解答を提示し、歩行障害のリスク診断/予防/治療法の確立に貢献する。
課題1:骨・筋肉・脂肪組織においてABC輸送体の影響を受ける詳細な部位を同定する
課題2:運動器の成長・老化におけるABC輸送体相互の関係を解明する
課題3:骨・筋肉・脂肪の質と量の制御における栄養因子とABC輸送体との連関を解明する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the effects of each gene on bone, muscle, and fat in three strains of mice that are independently deficient in the Abca1, Abcb4, and Abcc5 genes.
We found that Abca1- and Abcc5-deficient mice had significantly shorter bone lengths than wild-type mice. We also found that the weights of fat and muscle of Abca1- and Abcc5-deficient mice were significantly lower than those of wild-type mice. On the other hand, we found no effects of Abcb4 gene deletion in bone, muscle, or fat.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、「ABC輸送体は、運動器の成長/機能を体内で調節している」という独自の仮説に基づいた研究を進展させ、「運動器の成長/老化」・「ABC輸送体」・「栄養/シグナル伝達因子」の連関を分子レベルで理解することを目指している。
本研究の完成は、「発育不良」や「運動器障害」を導く分子機構の熟知に加え、「発育不良」や「要支援・要介護・寝たきり」の個人差予測、食事・栄養補助療法の考案へと我々を導く。したがって、本申請課題は、「橋渡し研究」への発展を左右する基礎研究としても大きな価値がある。