Multifaceted study on the effect of maternal chewing on obesity development due to intrauterine programming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Women's University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Kumiko  名古屋女子大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (70737189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 貴子  名古屋女子大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (60737203)
飯沼 光生  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70184364)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords咀嚼運動 / ストレス / 肥満 / 子宮内プログラミング
Outline of Research at the Start
子宮内環境は胎児の発達だけでなく、出生後の子の健康障害発症の素因を胎児期に形成し、出生後の健康障害発症に影響を及ぼすことが示唆されている。妊娠期の腸内細菌叢は子へと伝えられ、離乳期には最初の細菌叢が完成すると考えられる。また、咀嚼運動のストレス緩和効果も解明されつつある。本研究では、摂食を開始する離乳期について、ストレス暴露とストレス下で棒を噛ませる咀嚼運動をさせた妊娠マウスから出生した仔マウスについて、肥満やストレスとの関連が示唆されている腸内細菌叢、間葉系幹細胞の脂肪への分化能および肥満関連因子の定量などを行うことにより、ストレスと肥満発症の素因形成および咀嚼運動の影響について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The intrauterine environment during pregnancy not only affects fetal development but also forms predisposing factors for health disorders in offspring after birth. In this study, we investigated the effects of maternal stress and chewing on the factors related to the obesity development in weaning offspring from various perspectives. Maternal stress and chewing were found to have various effects on weaning offspring, including gut microbiota, the proliferation and differentiation of bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells into adipocytes, and the expression of hormone receptors involved in feeding behaviors. These findings suggested that maternal chewing during stress could attenuate obesity risk in their offspring.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は母体へのストレスと咀嚼運動が離乳期の仔へどのような影響を及ぼすのかについて、腸内細菌叢や間葉系幹細胞、摂食関連ホルモンなど多方面からアプローチし、肥満発症との関連を明らかにしたことに学術的意義がある。また、「噛む」ことは、食べることを通して日常的に行われている非常に簡単な活動であるが、妊娠期に母親が積極的に噛むこと行うことで、子の将来の肥満発症を抑制する効果を示す可能性があること示し、「噛む」ことの有効性を提言することができる。