Health science-oriented study for molecular mechanisms of cancer cell proliferation induced by oleic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Nobuyuki  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10254161)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオレイン酸 / PPARalpha / 解糖系 / MYC / BRD4 / 細胞周期 / 卵巣がん細胞 / 脂肪酸 / がん細胞 / 糖代謝 / CD36 / Srcキナーゼ / CDK
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題では、オレイン酸(OA)よるがん細胞増殖の分子機構を解明し、健康科学の発展につなげることを目的とする。がんに対するOAの作用は、増殖促進、増殖抑制の相反する報告が多いが、OA受容機構の解明がその一端を明らかにできると考えられる。そこで、がん細胞における脂肪酸受容体CD36を介したOA受容機構に注目し、その機構を明らかにするとともに、これに基づくOA摂取がOA応答性がん細胞を増殖させることを示す。得られた成果を、OAの摂取制限など適切な脂質摂取ががん治療や予防に有効であるという健康科学の科学的エビデンスとして役立て、発展させる。将来的には、プレシジョン栄養学の確立、発展に結びつける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
So far, many studies have demonstrated that exposure of cancer cells to fatty acids (FAs) affects cell survival or proliferation. Oleic acid (OA) has somewhat controversial effects in cancer cells, with both pro- and anti-cancer effects, depending on cell type. Our prior findings suggested that OA enhances cell survival in serum starved HNOA ovarian cancer cells by activating glycolysis, but not beta-oxidation. Here, we examined the cellular mechanisms by which OA enhances cell survival and stimulates glycolysis. OA enhanced cell cycle progression through PPARalpha activation in HNOA cells. OA-induced glycolysis seemed to involve activation of BRD4–L-MYC–GLUT axis. However, L-MYC and BRD4 were unlikely involved in OA-induced cell cycle progression. These results suggested that OA could activate PPARalpha to stimulate two independent pathways: glycolysis and cell cycle progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外来摂取した脂肪酸とがんの関連が報告されている。例えば、魚油に豊富に含まれるω-3脂肪酸の摂取が、がん治療や予防に役立つことが示唆されている。オレイン酸はオリーブ油等に豊富な脂肪酸であり、その働きも健康科学的にも注目されている。しかしながらオレイン酸はがん細胞に対して、抑制的に作用するだけでなく、促進的に作用することも示されているが、その詳細は未解明である。本研究では、オレイン酸がある卵巣がん細胞において、細胞内の糖代謝に関わる遺伝子の機能を変化させ細胞増殖を促進することを見出した。オレイン酸や脂質の適切な摂取ががんの予防や治療に有効となる可能性が示された。