Verification of effectiveness of screening by presenteeism evaluation and follow-up intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Mori Koji  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (50230066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤野 善久  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (80352326)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプレゼンティーイズム / スクリーニング / 事後措置 / 労働機能障害 / 産業保健 / 介入 / 労働生産性
Outline of Research at the Start
症状等によって本来発揮されるべきパフォーマンスが低下している状態であるプレゼンティーイズムは、労働者の健康に関わる損失の大きな部分を占める。その評価方法として、様々なツールが開発され、生産性損失の評価やプログラムの有効性評価に用いられている。しかし、高リスク者のスクリーニングに利用した上で事後措置介入を実施した場合の有効性については検証されてない。そこで、プレゼンティーイズム評価においては高リスク者であるが健康診断では高リスク者ではない対象に、予め用意された介入を実施し、前後比較および非介入群との比較によって、プレゼンティーイズムの高リスク者介入の有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Presenteeism accounts for a large portion of losses due to workers' health problems, and various evaluation indicators have been developed for presenteeism. However, there has been no application to programs and other measures for improvement for workers with presenteeism or for those at high risk using the evaluation indicators. Therefore, a screening program was developed and applied to workers in a food manufacturing plant. Occupational health staff interviewed the subjects to confirm their condition, analyze the factors that cause the occurrence of presenteeism, and consider how to cope with it.
As a result, cases that are difficult to be detected by ordinary occupational health activities were identified, and it was confirmed that individual and organizational interventions are possible to improve puresenteeism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
労働安全衛生法では、一般健康診断、ストレスチェック、長時間労働者の面接指導など、健康問題を有する労働者を見出すためのプログラムが含まれており、少なくとも産業医選任義務がある規模の企業では、事後措置も含めて実施されている。加えて、労働生産性に大きな影響があるプレゼンティーイズムについても、スクリーニングから事後措置による解決策が示されることによって、より有効なハイリスクアプローチを行うことが可能となる。