Elucidation of the onset mechanism of the lifestyle-related diseases by sleep disorders and inappropriate meal rhythms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Oishi Katsutaka  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (50338688)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサーカディアンリズム / 体内時計 / 時間栄養学 / 睡眠 / 認知機能 / 機能性食品 / バイオマーカー / 時間栄養 / 生活習慣病 / 食リズム / 骨格筋 / 食習慣 / 時計遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
社会の24時間化に伴う睡眠障害や生活リズムの乱れは、糖尿病や肥満、メタボリックシンドロームなどの生活習慣病のリスク要因となっているが、実験科学的な検証が困難なことから、その発症メカニズムについては不明である。本研究では、睡眠障害のモデル動物や摂食リズムの乱れたモデル動物を用いて、生体リズムの乱れによる生活習慣病の発症メカニズムを分子レベルで明らかにするとともに、科学的エビデンスに基づいた時間栄養学的アプローチによる睡眠障害や生活習慣病の予防法や改善法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experiments using mice revealed that chronic skipping breakfast disrupts core body temperature rhythms and sleep electroencephalograms during the active period, which resulted in the reduction of cognitive function. A proprietary mouse model of chronic stress-induced sleep disorder showed decreased cognitive function and increased anxiety-like behavior, and clarified the possibility that natural cocoa intake suppresses disturbances in sleep-wake and activity rhythms. In addition, using this mouse model, we demonstrated the possibility that miRNA in saliva could serve as a pre-symptomatic marker for sleep disorders. A human study was conducted to determine the lipid metabolism-improving effect of DHA and EPA contained in fish oil and the optimal intake timing, and it was clarified that the intake of fish oil at breakfast is effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
朝食欠食と学業成績との関連は児童・生徒を対象として多くの報告があったが、動物モデルを使うことによって生物学的にそのメカニズムを明らかにすることができた。我々が開発した睡眠障害モデルマウスが、睡眠障害性の神経行動障害のモデル動物となり得ることを示すとともに、ココアの睡眠障害改善効果を明らかにすることで、本モデル動物が、睡眠改善食品の探索に有用であることを示すことができた。ヒト試験により、魚油の脂質代謝改善効果が、朝食時の摂取と夕食時の摂取で異なることを明らかにし、食品の機能性が摂取のタイミングで異なるという時間栄養学的な考え方を社会に広めるためのきっかけとすることができた。