Elucidation of liver mitochondrial failure and autoinflammation with RNA-epigenetics caused by nutrient stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Fusako  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (10236367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 合葉 哲也  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (00231754)
古田 和幸  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (50644936)
檜垣 和孝  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (60284080)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsNAFLD/NASH / RNAメチル化 / インフラマソーム / エピジェネティクス / 酸化ストレス / 自己炎症 / 食習慣 / ミトコンドリア / 偏栄養 / ALKBH / RNAエピジェネティックス / 栄養エネルギー代謝 / RNA / 慢性炎症 / 異所性脂肪 / NASH / 腸管上皮バリア / エピジェネティック
Outline of Research at the Start
肝臓は、栄養代謝および生体構成分子合成の首座の臓器であり、過剰(偏倚)栄養に曝されての機能破綻が、メタボリックシンドローム (MS:代謝症候群) 疾病の主因として考えられる。そこで、MS生活習慣病の根底にある栄養性肝代謝異常と慢性炎症について、過 (偏倚) 栄養への暴露で惹起される、(a) RNA-エピジェネティックス (RNA-EG, メチル化修飾) と肝ミトコンドリア代謝ストレスおよび (b) 自己炎症反応の作動原理を解明する。この知見に基づき、抗MSの新たな標的として、RNA-EGおよび肝ミトコンドリア呼吸鎖複合体Ⅰ障害に注目した制御機能特性の評価系の確立と共に創薬に向ける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inadequate diets (high fat and high sugar diets, overeating habit) are well known as the nutrient stress to develop metabolic syndrome related diseases including NAFLD/NASH (excessive triglyceride accumulation in hepatocytes [ectopic fat morbidity]).
Using NAFLD/NASH model [Japanese Patent No.5109134] rats, we exhibited for the first time that changes in 1) RNA methylation degree and 2) ALKBH expression, 3) inflammasome complex formation, in hepatocytes of rats. These results had high correlations with the mitochondrial metabolism failure, oxidative stress and the NAFLD/NASH severity. According to other advance studies with cell experiments, the RNA-epigenetics with 1) and 2) have abilities to reform inflammasome complex and mitochondria function. In summary, the RNA-epigenetics responded to the nutrient stress, could link to mitochondrial disorder and chronic inflammation, the common roots to exacerbate metabolic syndrome related diseases including NAFLD/NASH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高脂肪と高糖含有食の摂取習慣 (偏った食習慣) やカロリー過剰摂取習慣などの栄養ストレスとメタボリックシンドローム疾病の因果関係は広く受入れられている。
メタボリックシンドローム根底の生活習慣病発症・増悪化に共通するエネルギー代謝破綻と自己炎症に繋がるRNAメチル化修飾変化を、糖質・タンパク質・脂質の3大栄養素の代謝を担い手かつ栄養エネルギー代謝の司令塔臓器である肝臓の疾患NAFLD/NASH病態で明らかにできた本課題成果は学術的に新規性が高く、抗メタボリックシンドローム機能特性の新評価系の樹立や確たる治療薬のないNASH治療薬や技術の新提案に直結し、産業的かつ社会的に極めて有意義である。