Regulation of sterol transport mechanism by food environment and prevention/improvement of obesity-induced pathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Koji Nagao  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (10336109)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords食環境 / HDL代謝 / 疾患遺伝子 / 肥満誘発性病態 / ステロール輸送機構
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では「肥満誘発性病態発症時のHDL代謝低下」を切り口にして、ステロール輸送調節機構の更なる解明と食環境による責任遺伝子の発現・機能制御を介したHDL-CHOL管理法の確立を目指し、現在確立されている危険因子(LDL-CHOL)の低減化という治療法に加えて、動脈硬化発症に対してより積極的かつ直接的な新規の対処法を提供する事を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to identify disease genes and to elucidate the interaction between the expression of disease genes and the food environment by conducting a comprehensive search of genes expressed in the liver, a major HDL-producing organ, using food components that can alter HDL metabolism as triggers. Plant leaves and their extracts did not alter HDL metabolism, but extracts from mushrooms were found to alter HDL metabolism. Furthermore, a combination of ω3 fatty acids and dietary fiber and an anti-inflammatory substance produced by koji fermentation were also found to alter HDL metabolism in vivo. As candidate disease genes in the liver, it is important to examine the effects of not only ABCA1, which is important for HDL neogenesis, but also ABCG5 and ABCG8, which are involved in the extrahepatic excretion of sterols.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動脈硬化性疾患の危険因子として、HDL代謝の低下が重要視されているが、その機構と影響しうる薬剤や食環境に関する詳細は不明である。本研究では、様々な食事成分がHDL代謝に及ぼす影響を生体系で検討を行い、脂質代謝を変動させることが分かっているキノコの熱水抽出物やEtOH抽出物中に活性成分があること、海苔粉末および発酵物粉末中のω3脂肪酸・食物繊維・抗炎症物質にもステロールトランスポーター遺伝子発現調節作用があることが見いだされた。以上のことから、今後のHDL代謝調節機構解明と代謝を改善する機能性成分開発の糸口を示唆することが出来た。