The novel procedure for controlling of umami perception of soup stock using odorants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education (2023)
Kanazawa Gakuin University (2020-2022)
Kanagawa University of Human Services (2019)
Principal Investigator
Tokunaga Miki  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90610238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丹羽 政美  岐阜医療科学大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (80832170)
平野 好幸  千葉大学, 子どものこころの発達教育研究センター, 教授 (50386843)
堀内 理恵  武庫川女子大学短期大学部, 食生活学科, 教授 (60390126)
安細 敏弘  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80244789)
高橋 徹  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80324292)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsうま味 / 揮発性成分 / 塩 / 減塩
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、グルタミン酸やイノシン酸といった既知のうま味物質と天然だしの揮発性成分との間のうま味認知の相乗効果の機序を官能評価と脳賦活化部位の測定により明らかにし、うま味認知に関する脳の伝達経路をベイジアンネットワーク分析により解明する。本研究は、天然だしの揮発性成分によるうま味の増強作用を利用することで、新たな減塩手法を開発するための基礎的な研究と位置付けている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The combination of a solution of volatile fractions of soup stock with the aqueous solution of inosinic acid might cause the stronger umami perception by involving the dorsolateral prefrontal cortex and frontal pole of the brain. The factor in the recognition of umami caused by the addition of sodium might be flavor perception, odor perception, sweetness perception and salt concentration. The glutamic acid contained in kelp might be sufficiently extracted by soaking it in water for more than 300 minutes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昆布だしの揮発性成分と既知のうま味成分であるイノシン酸とのうま味の増強効果の機序を神経科学的に明らかにすることは、うま味認知の一助となると考えている。社会的意義として、昆布だしのとり方や食塩の添加量、だしの揮発性成分などのうま味認識の要因になる条件を食品に応用することができれば、うま味を高めて減塩することが可能となると考えている。