Search for health food ingredients to prevent the onset of Alzheimer's disease targeting inhibition of amyloid B toxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Mayumi  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (40155544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 賢二郎  昭和大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (70377381)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアルツハイマー症 / アミロイドβ / ポリフェノール / 併用療法 / 抗酸化作用 / 神経細胞傷害 / Aβ凝集抑制 / ミリセチン / クルクミン / アルツハイマー型認知症 / 健康食品 / フェルラ酸 / EGCG
Outline of Research at the Start
急速な高齢化に伴い、世界の認知症有病数は増加の一途をたどっている。認知症のうち約70%を占めるのが ADであるが、いまだ根本的な治療薬がない深刻な状況であり、病態の解明・治療薬開発が急務である。Aβの脳内蓄積が原因の一つとされているが、AD発症後にAβを除去しても、多くの神経細胞死が生じた後ではもはや手遅れである。そこで、AD発症の数十年前よりAβ標的の処置を開始する予防研究が重要と思われる。本研究では、AD病態解明と根本的予防・治療法の開発に向けて、最も毒性の強いAβオリゴマーによる神経細胞傷害に対する予防として、誰もが容易に手に入れられ、長期に使用できる最適な健康食品を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the fact that it takes several decades to the onset of Alzheimer's disease, in this study, we searched for health nutrition foods that can be easily obtained and can prevent dementia and progression, and clarified the mechanism of action.  We investigated the inhibitory effects of several polyphenols on Aβ aggregation and the protective effects of polyphenols on the most toxic high molecular weight (HMW) -Aβ-induced neuronal damage. Furthermore, we examined the possibility that the combined treatment of multiple active ingredients with different effects could provide further therapeutic effects. In health nutrition foods, the combined treatment of multiple polyphenolic components with different biological activities suggested to benefit from a multi-target approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的に高齢化が進み、ADは世界的な公衆衛生上の懸念である。ADは致命的な神経変性疾患であり、臨床症状の20年以上前の脳の変化から始まる可能性がある。多くの研究があるにもかかわらず、安全で効果的な薬は、まだ開発されていない。また、医薬品開発において、重要な課題は、症状を治療するだけでなく、実際に病気を改善する副作用の少ない薬剤を提供することである。そこで、手軽に入手でき長期間摂取可能な健康栄養補助食品を含む代替戦略の検討につながる。さらに、健康食品は一般的に安全で忍容性が高いため、異なる効果を持つ複数の有効成分を併用処置することが適していると考えられる。