An interdisciplinary study examining the relationship between prevention of cognitive decline and oral frailty and nutrition in older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Kazumi  東邦大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50413414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩原 昭彦  京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (30353014)
八田 武志  関西福祉科学大学, 未登録, 名誉教授 (80030469)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords舌圧 / 咀嚼力 / 認知機能 / オーラルフレイル / 嚥下機能 / 栄養 / 残歯数 / 注意機能 / 実行機能 / 義歯装着 / 中高齢者 / 高次脳機能
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、高齢者のオーラルフレイル(噛めない食品の増加、滑舌低下、わずかのむせや食べこぼし、など)にともなう栄養状態の変化と認知機能との関係を明らかにすることにある。中壮年期から増える歯の欠損などによる咀嚼機能の低下により、「かめない」「食べられない」食品が増加する。この状況は必要なたんぱく質や微量栄養素を不足させるとともに、認知機能低下予防に効果があるとされる抗酸化ビタミンおよび食物繊維の摂取低下につながる。しかし、オーラルフレイルによる「かめない」「食べられない」食品内容や栄養状態と、認知機能との相互関連については十分に明らかにされていない。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the association between oral function, nutritional status, and cognitive function in 186 subjects. There were 74 males and 110 females. As a result of t-tests for tongue pressure, cognitive function, grip strength, and swallowing screening (EAT) in two groups with or less than 20 remaining teeth and with or without dentures, the results were significantly higher in those with 20 or more remaining teeth in the D-CAT test, which is a test of attention function and executive function, and in the Stroop test, which is a cognitive function test of attention function and executive function, the number of remaining teeth of 20 or more (p<.001, p<.006) (p<.001、p<.000)。 However, there was no significant difference between the condition of these teeth and tongue pressure and EAT. In addition, tongue pressure was significantly correlated with age, grip strength, EAT, and cognitive function in terms of correlation with age, grip strength, and Stroop test.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、フレイルの身体的要因であるオーラルフレイルと認知機能との関連性について認知機能低下予防の視点から中壮年期を視野に入れた検証は十分になされていない。よって、本研究の目的は地域在住の中高齢期を対象とし、加齢にともない現れる口腔機能低下と高次脳機能検査を含む認知機能との関連を明かにすることにある。認知機能低下予防の視点からオーラルフレイルと食品摂取の変化との関連から予防的介入に関する基礎資料が得られる意義がある