Impact of nutrition therapy with medium-chain triglyceride for vascular failure of TGCV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Yusuke  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50634838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 天野 哲也  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80314003)
平野 賢一  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (30332737)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsTGCV / 中鎖脂肪酸 / 動脈硬化 / 抑制 / IVUS / OCT / 血管内画像 / 臨床転帰 / PCI成績 / 心血管イベント / 罹患率 / 治療成績 / 中性脂肪蓄積心筋血管症 / 潜在率 / ステント / 中性脂肪蓄積血管症 / 冠動脈ステント / 血管内イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
心筋エネルギー源の代謝異常により心筋エネルギー不全や中性脂肪蓄積型の冠動脈硬化を呈する中性脂肪蓄積心筋血管症に対する研究である。心筋の代替エネルギーである中鎖脂肪酸を含む栄養療法が、心筋のエネルギー不全を改善し得ることは確認されているが、中性脂肪蓄積型の冠動脈硬化に与える影響は分かっていない。
本研究では、中鎖脂肪酸を含有する栄養療法が、難治性の中性脂肪蓄積型の冠動脈硬化の進展に対して抑制効果を有するのかどうかを、冠動脈内イメージングを用いて明らかにすることを目的とする。
これにより、中性脂肪蓄積型の冠動脈硬化の治療に難渋する患者に対しても、本栄養療法の意義が示せるかもしれない。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate using intracoronary imaging whether medium-chain fatty acids can inhibit the progression of TG deposit coronary atherosclerosis and stent restenosis in patients diagnosed with TGCV. First, we confirmed that a high rate of stent restenosis occurs in TGCV cases not treated with medium-chain fatty acids. Subsequently, we found that TG deposit and cholesterol deposit atherosclerosis were mixed in TGCV and that there were limitations in identifying TG deposit coronary atherosclerosis on intracoronary imaging. This forced a change in our original plan to use coronary computed tomography to evaluate the effect. The speculation that medium-chain fatty acids are likely to play an important role in the suppression of cardiovascular events in TGCV remains unchanged.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中鎖脂肪酸による治療介入をしていないTGCVの自然経過では、高率にステント再狭窄を生じることが示された。これを抑制することは重要であり、中鎖脂肪酸の効果を冠動脈CTにより評価する方針に切り変え、別の研究で検証中である。将来的には、TGCVにおいて中鎖脂肪酸がイベント抑制に重要な役割を果たすのかどうかが明らかになり得るものと思われる。