A proposed novel method for screening caloric restriction mimetics and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Mitsunari  松山大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70311404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥山 聡  松山大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40550380)
天倉 吉章  松山大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50321857)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカロリー制限模倣物 / 健康寿命延伸物質 / SIRT1 / ドラッグリポジショニング / カロリー制限模放物 / 健康寿命 / 長寿命遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
健康寿命延伸物質候補の多くは、従来は試行錯誤によって発見された健康に良い影響を与える物質を種々の視点で解析し、長い時間をかけて評価されてきた。しかし、健康寿命延伸物質候補を効率よく見出す探索系の開発については、これまで十分に検討がなされてこなかった。本研究では、まず、マウス脾臓T細胞を用いて健康寿命延伸物質候補を植物由来化合物から効率よくスクリーニングする。免疫学分野の実験系をスクリーニングに活用するという独自性が、本研究の一番の特徴である。次に、その候補物質の抗炎症作用と代謝改善作用を株化培養細胞を用いて検討する。さらに、モデル動物を用いてその物質の健康寿命延伸効果を確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Caloric restriction (CR) is a major contributor to good health and longevity. CR mimetics (CRMs) are a group of compounds capable of inducing the benefits of CR. In the present study, we propose the application of a T-cell activation-inhibitory assay to screen candidate CRMs. Using this assay, we found three candidate CRMs (Heptamethoxyflavone, Cynandione A and Ibudilast) that have beneficial functions for health such as anti-inflammatory effect. These results suggest that the T-cell activation-inhibitory assay can be used to screen candidate CRMs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトにおいてカロリー制限が寿命を延伸させるか否かについては未だ結論は出ていないが、適度にカロリーを制限することは健康寿命を延伸させる方向に作用することが推察され、研究者の注目を集めている。こうしたことから、カロリー制限による苦痛を感じることなく、健康寿命延伸のメカニズムを促進させる物質(カロリー制限模倣物)の探索が望まれている。