Structural and functional changes in the brain due to fatigue, aging, and their interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Akihiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (10711781)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords加齢 / 疲労 / 脳 / MRI / 認知機能
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国は超高齢化社会を迎え、さらに国民の多くが慢性的な疲労を抱えている現代において、健康脆弱化をいかに防ぐかは重要な課題である。加齢に伴い易疲労化が進み、疲労回復性が低下することや、疲労による生体酸化が老化を促進すると考えられていることから、加齢および疲労による健康脆弱化と脳の構造および機能との関連を解き明かすことを目的として本研究を推進する。
これまでの研究から加齢に伴う脳の皮質構造の変化が明らかとなってきたが、疲労が同様の変化をもたらすかは分かっていない。本研究では加齢および疲労、その両者の相互作用によってどのような脳の皮質構造および機能がどのように変化するかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the multiple variables of cortical microstructures (CM) including myelin and neurite in association with subject measures (SM) including age, fatigue, and cognitive function in a cross-sectional MRI study. The cortical surface-based analysis was performed for estimating cortical thickness, myelin contrast and neurite density as well as extra neurite compartment. Canonical correlation analysis (CCA) using multi-modal brain metrics and subject measures revealed that CCA1 for SM is highly correlated with age and the cognitive performances relevant to set-shifting, while not significantly correlated with affective states and fatigue index. The loading of CCA1 for CM is correlated with myelin and NDI and inversely correlated with ExNDI and cortical thickness. This finding suggests that the brain transitions from a plastic to a stable system throughout the lifespan, which may support the crystallization of cognition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界中で高齢化が加速している。中でも日本は2019年に世界に先駆け超高齢化時代を迎えている。これまでの研究から加齢はしばしば認知機能の低下や脳の萎縮と関連を示めされきている。しかしながら、大脳皮質を構築するミエリンや神経突起さらにはグリアなどの微細構造がヒトのライフスパンにおいてどのように変化するかはほとんど分かっていなかった。本研究では若年から老年までの横断的な脳画像データを用いて、皮質微細構造の加齢変化を明らかにすることで、ヒトの脳がライフスパンを通して可塑的なシステムから安定的なシステムへと移行する可能性を示した。