Comprehensive analysis of the effects of gross carbohydrate content on skeletal muscle metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution株式会社関西メディカルネット(関西電力医学研究所)
Principal Investigator
Hamamoto Yoshiyuki  株式会社関西メディカルネット(関西電力医学研究所), 糖尿病研究センター代謝・栄養研究部, 部長 (50390787)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords炭水化物 / 尿糖排泄 / 糖新生 / 骨格筋 / 低炭水化物 / SGLT2 / インクレチン / 糖代謝 / サルコペニア
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者では、加齢に伴う糖尿病などの疾病に加え、運動機能の低下がQOLの低下、健康寿命の短縮をきたすことから、骨格筋量・筋力の維持は重要である。筋肉の維持には、栄養、ホルモン、運動刺激が重要とされているが、栄養において適切な総エネルギー、炭水化物や蛋白質の摂取比率の科学的根拠は未だ確立していない。そこで本研究では、摂取炭水化物量を増減したり尿糖排泄量を増加させたりすることで、生体における炭水化物量が変化することが臓器レベルでどのような代謝変化をもたらすかについて、特に骨格筋を中心に明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the effects of net amount of carbohydrate in the body on metabolism in skeletal muscle and liver, SGLT2-deficient mice which show increased urinary glucose excretion were fed a normal diet (SC; 57.9% carbohydrate and 28.9% protein) and a low carbohydrate diet (LC; 20.9% carbohydrate and 28.3% protein). Under ad libitum feeding, LC resulted in increased total energy intake with a relatively high fat diet, mice gained weight and deteriorated glucose tolerance, but the loss of SGLT2 preserved glucose tolerance. On the other hand, when energy intake was equalized in the SC and LC groups using pair-feeding method, only SGLT2-deficient mice showed increased body weight with increased intraperitoneal fat in the LC diet group, suggesting that concomitant carbohydrate restriction and increased urinary glucose excretion result in fat accumulation. Slight changes in gene expression were observed in skeletal muscle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低炭水化物ダイエットが流行し、糖尿病治療薬としてSGLT2阻害薬が臨床応用されている現在、摂取炭水化物制限と尿中糖排泄促進を同時に行った際に、臓器レベルの代謝調節機構や全身の代謝にどのような影響をもたらすかは明らかでない。同様条件下で臨床的に正常血糖ケトアシドーシスを発症するリスクが知られているが、慢性的な影響は体重への影響ですら明確ではないため、明らかにすることは喫緊の課題である。特に肝臓における糖新生や脂肪代謝、骨格筋における糖代謝やアミノ酸代謝を解明し、長期的な低炭水化物食やSGLT2阻害薬の全身・臓器代謝への影響を詳らかにすることは、高齢社会を迎えた我が国の健康寿命延伸にも寄与する。