Study on mental stress management using near-infrared irradiation around the stellate ganglion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Hideki  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (20400145)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsストレス / 近赤外線 / 星状神経節 / 電気刺激 / 有酸素運動 / 等尺性運動 / 運動誘発性疼痛抑制 / 物理療法 / マネジメント
Outline of Research at the Start
ストレスは、交感神経活動の亢進を主体とした自律神経活動の変調を誘発し、抑うつ傾向や免疫力低下などの様々な健康問題を引き起こすリスクを高める。本研究では、交感神経活動を非侵襲的に抑制可能と期待される非侵襲的な電磁エネルギー(光線、電気刺激など)を活用した物理療法介入がストレスの軽減に貢献し得るか明らかにすることを目的とする。本研究の具体的な検討項目は、①ストレス負荷に伴い亢進した交感神経活動を物理療法介入により即時的に是正可能か、②日常的なストレス暴露下にある人に対して物理療法介入を継続的に実施することで人が受けるストレスの程度を軽減することが可能か、の二点である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the possibility of stress management using near-infrared irradiation near the stellate ganglion, as well as stress management using electrical stimulation and various types of exercise (aerobic exercise, isometric exercise). The results of this study showed that 1) near-infrared irradiation to the stellate ganglion might be effective in reducing stress, 2) electrical stimulation to the human body might be effective in reducing stress, and the effect might be enhanced by increasing the number of electrodes, and 3) simultaneous exercise and electrical stimulation might reduce stress more than exercise alone, and moreover might also increase pain threshold.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1)学術的意義:電磁エネルギー(近赤外線、電気)や運動、さらにはそれらの併用がストレスマネジメントに応用できる可能性を示唆した点。
2)社会的意義:従来、心理療法や薬物療法を主体としてきたストレスマネジメントにおいて、侵襲性の少ない物理療法や運動療法、あるいはそれらの併用による介入の可能性を示したことで、ストレスマネジメントにおける介入の幅を広げた点。