Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of lipid-sensing by the novel SREBP-1 protease R4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Han Song-iee  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 研究員 (80729541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 嘉  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 教授 (80361351)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsSREBP-1 / protease / 脂肪酸 / プロテアーゼ / lipid-sensing
Outline of Research at the Start
新規SREBP-1プロテアーゼ (R4) によるSREBP-1活性化制御のlipid-sensing分子機構を解明し、その生理的意義を明らかにする。我々は多価不飽和脂肪酸がSREBP-1の活性化を特異的に抑制する反応に関わるプロテアーゼの候補、R4を見出した 。本研究では、in vivo、及びin vitro系を用いて、R4によるlipid-sensingメカニズムの解析を行う。さらに、R4を介したSREBP-1活性化や抑制に働くキーファクターやlipid(s)の特定、特異的阻害剤などの探索を行い、これらを栄養制御や肥満病態の生体に戻して臨床応用の標的を定め、新たな応用経路を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SREBPs are the master regulators of fatty acid and cholesterol synthesis, and their dysregulation of activity leads to dyslipidemia pathology. SREBPs on the endoplasmic reticulum membrane are cleaved and activated by nutrient sensing. The activated SREBPs translocate to the nucleus and regulate the expression of target genes. In this study, we identified a novel protease R4 that cleaves and activates SREBP-1 and elucidated its molecular mechanism. The R4-SREBP-1 pathway promotes lipid synthesis, polyunsaturated fatty acid synthesis, and lipoprotein secretion by sensing fatty acids, and plays an important role in lipid accumulation and homeostasis in the body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂質代謝異常の病態におけるSREBP-1活性化の分子機構は不明な点が多く残されており、既存の経路では説明できない新たなメカニズムの解明が必要とされていた。本研究により、新規プロテアーゼR4によるSREBP-1活性化制御機構を明らかにしたこと、また脂肪酸によるsensing機構を明らかにしたことから、R4-SREBP-1経路が新たな脂質異常症治療戦略に繋がることが期待される。