| Project/Area Number |
19K11714
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
| Research Institution | Koshien University |
Principal Investigator |
Kameo Satomi 甲子園大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (40312558)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小山 洋 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30143192)
井上 顕 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (40469036)
斎藤 芳郎 東北大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (70357060)
山崎 千穂 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20506422)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 疲労 / ストレス / メンタルヘルス / 微量栄養素 / 微量元素 / 学生 / フリッカー / 生活習慣 / 飲酒 / 睡眠 / ミネラル / 亜鉛 / 食生活 / メンタル / 栄養素 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、予防医学的な観点から大学生のメンタル不調予防のために、疲労を早期に見つけることを目的とし、また、心理的な要因のみでなく、微量元素欠乏という栄養学的な要因との関連に着目することに特徴がある。大学生の疲労を客観的および主観的評価により調査すると同時に、採血を行い、血中の微量元素、ミネラル成分を分析する。さらに食生活状況を質問紙により調査する。これらの結果から大学生の疲労の程度と微量元素欠乏・食生活との関連を総合的に解析し明らかにする
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, in order to clarify the factors behind fatigue and stress in university students, we measured fatigue and stress levels before and after practical training, and aimed to examine the relationship with lifestyle habits and micronutrient intake. With regard to nutrients and fatigue levels, the results showed that those who consumed more magnesium and n-6 fatty acids had lower fatigue levels. It was also thought that those with lower stress levels had higher nutrient intakes, as well as moderate frequency of drinking alcohol and longer sleep times, which could lead to stress relief. With regard to depression indices, those with higher depression indices showed higher fatigue levels. It was also revealed that those with lower zinc intakes had higher depression indices.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題は、単なる大学生の疲労調査ではなく、また心理的な要因の解明と精神医学的な対応のみでなく、疲労度とその要因となるものとして微量栄養素などの栄養状態の把握および生活習慣に着目することに独自性がある。予防医学的な観点から慢性疲労や病的疲労・うつ病などの疾病になる前に、メンタルヘルス不調を早期に見つけることは重要である。このように本研究は、大学生のメンタルヘルス不調・疲労・ストレスの早期発見を行い、微量栄養素欠乏などの栄養学的な要因および生活習慣との関連を検討し、将来的に大学生の健康維持・管理のための適切な支援を行うための基盤となる研究であり社会的意義が大きいと考えられる。