Mechanism of high fat-induced myeloid hematopoiesis regulated by SOCS3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
USHIKI TAKASHI  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (80579152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平位 秀世  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (50315933)
増子 正義  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (70397115)
中川 嘉  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 教授 (80361351)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSOCS3 / 顆粒球増多 / 高脂肪食 / 慢性炎症 / 顆粒球 / granulopoiesis / high fat diet / inflammation / 高脂肪 / 顆粒球造血 / マクロファージ
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞のメタボリズムや炎症をはじめとした様々なストレス応答が造血幹細胞自体の分化制御や機能変容に影響を与えることが大きなトピックスとなりつつある。SOCS3 KOマウスでは高脂肪食の負荷で脂肪肝や体重増加なしにmyeloidの増加を認めており、高脂肪食が造血幹細胞に与える影響を詳細に解析することが可能であるため、本マウスを用いることでメタボリックシンドロームの治療に影響を与え得る知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Systemic inflammation due to granulocytosis is induced without the formation of fatty liver, when SOCS3 knockout mice are fed a high-fat diet. As a mechanism, the saturated fatty acid/unsaturated fatty acid balance in liver fatty acid metabolism was only slightly changed, and changes in the intestinal microbiota were observed by 16S rRNA sequencing. Granulocytosis was canceled by administration of four types of antibiotics (ABPC+FRM+VCM+MNZ). Furthermore, increases in LSK, CD34 negative LSK, CMP, and GMP were observed in the bone marrow by fat diet, but these findings disappeared after intestinal sterilization. Based on the above, it was considered that abnormalities in the intestinal flora due to SOCS3 knockout and high-fat diet loading, which had the most influence on granulocytosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性炎症は肥満、糖尿病、高血圧、高脂血症などのメタボリックシンドロームに関与しており、それらの疾患に伴う合併症の発症に関与している。このため、メタボリックシンドロームに伴う慢性炎症の発症メカニズムを明らかとすることは合併症予防において大きな社会的意義を有する。また慢性炎症は自己免疫疾患、がん、神経疾患の進展にも大きく関与している現象であり、これらの制圧するためのストラテジー構築においても本研究成果は大いに参考になるものであり、学術的意義を有するものである。