Development of an ultra-early diagnosis system for atherosclerosis using a novel fragment of macrophage lipoprotein lipase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Atsuko  大阪大学, 生物工学国際交流センター, 招へい研究員 (90179416)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリポタンパク質リパーゼ / 動脈硬化 / 心疾患 / バイオマーカー / サンドイッチ-ELISA / リポ蛋白リパーゼ / 高トリグリセリド血症 / 高脂血症
Outline of Research at the Start
リポ蛋白リパーゼ (lipoprotein lipase; LPL)は主として脂肪組織において合成・分泌される分子量6万の糖蛋白(LPL60)であり、トリグリセリド(TG)に富む大型リポ蛋白質のTGを分解し、脂肪酸を必要とする組織に供給する働きをしている。本酵素の低下は循環血中のTG値が上昇する高TG症の原因となるが、本酵素は細胞へのリポ蛋白取り込み促進作用も持っている。
動脈硬化初期病変である泡沫化マクロファージにおいて産生されるLPLをバイオマーカーとして利用することで、超早期動脈硬化診断に役立てるために、簡便にこのバイオマーカーを測定できる方法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lipoprotein lipase (LPL) is cleaved by proteolytic enzymes into an N-terminal 40 kDa LPL (N-LPL40) and a C-terminal LPL (C-LPL21). In addition to C-LPL21, a novel C-terminal 20 kDa LPL (C-LPL20) was detected in plasma from patients with atherosclerotic heart disease by Western blotting, and we hypothesized that this C-LPL20 could be a biomarker to determine the onset and progression status of atherosclerosis.
The applicant has successfully developed a LPL monoclonal antibody and lectin-sandwich-ELISA that can specifically detect C-LPL20. After partial purification of C-LPL20/21 from plasma of clinical samples by LPL-Mab(B4D4) resin, C-LPL20 was detected in a concentration-dependent manner by this ELISA method. Measurement of N-LPL40 was made possible by sandwich-ELISA using solid-phase 1-6F9C1 and HRP-labeled 1-7A5F6 that are N-terminal recognition. Concentration-dependent quantification of N-LPL40 in plasma of clinical specimens was achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者は、LPL分子がタンパク質分解酵素によってN-末ドメイン (N-LPL40)とC-末ドメイン (C-LPL20/21)に分解され血漿中に存在することを初めて明らかにした。ウエスタン法により心疾患者において、特異的にC-LPL20が検出されることを明らかにし、簡便な検出系の開発(固相化LPL抗体とレクチンによるサンドイッチ-ELISA)に成功した。C-LPL20の定量は、動脈硬化の発症・進展・破綻の病態を把握できる鋭敏なバイオマーカーになる。動脈硬化巣の超早期診断法の開発は動脈硬化発症の予防を可能とし、医療費削減や国民の健康長寿等の社会的波及効果が期待される。