Effectiveness of the BONE Program on Bone Density and Motor Function in People Requiring Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Shiho Kurosaka  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (80580901)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨密度 / ロコモティブシンドローム / 歩行機能 / 歩行速度 / 足底圧分布 / 要介護者 / 骨 / 骨粗鬆症 / 運動療法
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで骨の強化のために、負荷強度の高い運動がなされているが、骨の強化には、筋肉や呼吸循環器系の改善のように,高い強度や、同じ動作の繰り返しは必要ではないことが判明している.その代わり,「負荷を加える」もしくは「振動を与える」といった骨に対する物理的刺激が必要であることが報告されている.そのことから,本研究では、従来の運動を実施して強度を高めるのではなく、骨に対する物理的刺激に焦点を当てた、骨強化のためのプログラム(BONEプログラム)を開発し、その効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop the BONE program as an osteoporosis prevention exercise that anyone can easily perform on a chair, and to validate the program for the purpose of increasing bone density and improving motor function through skeletal correction.The subjects for the effectiveness verification were persons requiring nursing care, whose osteoporosis is considered to be a significant problem, and women in their 10s to 20s who showed peak bone mineral density.
The results showed that the BONE program significantly increased bone density in both those in need of nursing care and young women, and in particular, significantly increased walking speed and normalized plantar pressure distribution in those in need of nursing care.
This suggests that the BONE program has potential as a preventive exercise for caregivers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、世界的な健康問題としてクローズアップされている骨粗鬆症をはじめとした運動機能障害の問題解決に焦点を当てた運動プログラムを開発し、その効果検証を行ったところに学術的意義がある。
また、本研究で開発したBONEプログラムは、椅子の上でも誰もが安全に・簡単に実施できるよう作成されており、骨密度増加のための科学的根拠を元にした動きで構成されており、本研究で効果が認められたことから、今後普及を行い、社会貢献にも大きく役立つと考えられる。