Intervention to gut microbiota and reduction of the risk of non-alcoholic steatohepatitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Keiko  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (40189303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻井 明子  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (70707900)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腸内細菌叢 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 食餌誘導性マウスモデル / 抗菌薬暴露 / 幼若期 / 抗菌薬 / 腸内環境 / 腸内菌 / マウスモデル / 発症リスク
Outline of Research at the Start
非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎の食餌誘導性モデルマウスを用いて、食物繊維や Bifidobacterium 属菌の投与等の介入や幼若時の抗菌薬投与による腸内環境の撹乱を行い、腸内環境への影響を解析するとともに、脂肪肝炎の発症への影響を調べ、発症リスクの上昇・低減と腸内環境との関連を明らかにする。比較的短期間にヒトの病態に類似の病態を示す高脂肪高コレステロール食投与モデルおよびその他のモデルを組み合わせて用い、介入の前後での腸内菌叢、腸内菌由来代謝産物の組成、腸管のバリア機能等と脂肪肝炎関連パラメータ(肝臓内脂質、血清肝傷害マーカー、病理組織学的所見)を用いた統計学的解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A diet-induced non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) mouse model was used to examine the effects of antimicrobial exposure in childhood (immediately after birth to 3 weeks of age) on the NASH level and gut microbiota. Compared to the positive control group that was given a high-fat diet from 8 weeks of age without antimicrobial drugs, no significant effect on NASH was observed in the group receiving three kinds of antibacterial drugs (vancomycin, polymyxin, and ampicillin). However, one female mouse in the ampicillin-exposed group showed severe weight loss and progression of liver damage, and its gut microbiota composition was different from the other individuals at 4 and 8 weeks of age, and the changing pattern of microbiota composition during an intake of high-fat diet.
Intervention to the bacterial flora formation process in early childhood by antimicrobial exposure might affect changes in the intestinal environment due to high-fat diets, leading to severe illness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトやマウスモデルの非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH)の進展には個体差があり、そこに腸内環境の相違がかかわっている可能性が報告されているが、詳細は未解明である。今回の研究成果は、幼若期マウスの抗菌薬暴露が菌叢形成過程を撹乱し、成長後でも高脂肪食の影響を受けやすいタイプの腸内環境を作りだす可能性があることを示している。今後、マウス数を増やし、高脂肪食の影響を受けやすい個体の菌叢および腸内環境の経時的な変化を比較解析することにより、NASHの進展を予防するために有用な細菌やその代謝産物に関する知見を期待できる。抗菌薬は感染症治療に必須であるが、その適正使用の重要性も示している。